Chanelf Challenge Cup 2519

This Competition is now complete. The winners were Barack Varr Dreadnauts.(See more Awards)

This Competition was part of the league under a previous ruleset.

The Challenge Cup makes it return after a year out in it’s 7th edition. This year it is proudly sponsored by “Chanelf” in which the championship winning team will receive a years supply of beauty products (handy if you’re a Nurgle team!).

The format remains much the same has it has done for the previous competitions, a swiss format which teams will play four matches over four matchdays. The first round will be a random draw and teams are awarded the following points:

  • Win: 30 points
  • Draw: 10 points
  • Loss: 0 points

The standings will be ordered by Points, Touchdown Difference, Casualty Difference, Touchdowns for and finally Casualties for. In the unlikely event that teams are still tied then they will be sorted on Touchdowns against and Casualties against.

After the first set of matches, teams will then face off against the team next to them in the resulting league table (for example 1st place plays 2nd, 3rd plays 4th and so on). The theory is that teams will be facing teams similar to their own ability. If at any point, a team is scheduled to play a team they have already faced then they will swap places with the team below them in the standings, ensuring that no team will face each other more than once in the competition.

After four rounds of games, the team in 1st place will be declared the winner and be awarded the HDWSBBL Challenge Cup for this season. The team in second will be the runner up and so on. As it is a Swiss format rather than straight knockout this year there are three top places prizes on offer. 1st place will receive 150,000gp as well as the trophy, 2nd will receive 100,000gp and 3rd 50,000gp.

Good luck to the teams who enter this seasons Challenge Cup!

Standings

Central Division

Team Pld W D L TF TA TD CF CA CD PTS
Barack Varr Dreadnauts 4 4 0 0 6 1 5 9 1 8 120
Themysciran Thunderers 4 3 0 1 6 3 3 9 5 4 90
The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 4 2 1 1 7 5 2 6 10 -4 70
Norsca Wild Fire 4 2 0 2 5 3 2 6 9 -3 60
Gaen Vale Stags 4 2 0 2 8 7 1 7 8 -1 60
The Bloated Bile Blitzers 4 2 0 2 3 3 0 6 7 -1 60
Akumal City Rainmakers 4 1 2 1 6 5 1 4 4 0 50
Hobbiton Gardeners 4 1 1 2 5 6 -1 11 6 5 40
Bridgetown Bantams 4 1 0 3 1 5 -4 10 8 2 30
Pastafarian Juniaz 4 0 0 4 2 11 -9 1 11 -10 0

Key

  • P: Number of games Played
  • TF: Number of Touchdowns scored by the team
  • TA: Number of Touchdowns scored against the team
  • CF: Number of Casulties caused by the team
  • CA: Number of Casulties the team has suffered

Matches

Date Match Result Gate
11.07.19 Hobbiton Gardeners vs Pastafarian Juniaz 3 - 0 (3 - 0) 10,000
11.07.19 The Tlaqua Spacehoppers vs Bridgetown Bantams 2 - 0 (4 - 3) 16,000
11.07.19 Akumal City Rainmakers vs Gaen Vale Stags 1 - 2 (0 - 2) 15,000
11.07.19 Themysciran Thunderers vs The Bloated Bile Blitzers 2 - 1 (2 - 2) 23,000
11.07.19 Barack Varr Dreadnauts vs Norsca Wild Fire 2 - 0 (4 - 0) 22,000
04.07.19 Themysciran Thunderers vs Barack Varr Dreadnauts 0 - 1 (0 - 1) 22,000
04.07.19 The Tlaqua Spacehoppers vs Hobbiton Gardeners 2 - 1 (1 - 5) 23,000
04.07.19 The Bloated Bile Blitzers vs Bridgetown Bantams 1 - 0 (1 - 1) 20,000
04.07.19 Akumal City Rainmakers vs Pastafarian Juniaz 2 - 0 (0 - 0) 11,000
04.07.19 Gaen Vale Stags vs Norsca Wild Fire 0 - 2 (1 - 3) 14,000
20.06.19 Hobbiton Gardeners vs Norsca Wild Fire 0 - 3 (1 - 2) 15,000
20.06.19 Gaen Vale Stags vs Themysciran Thunderers 1 - 2 (1 - 4) 14,000
20.06.19 The Bloated Bile Blitzers vs Barack Varr Dreadnauts 0 - 1 (0 - 3) 11,000
20.06.19 Bridgetown Bantams vs Pastafarian Juniaz 1 - 0 (5 - 0) 16,000
20.06.19 Akumal City Rainmakers vs The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 2 - 2 (1 - 0) 17,000
13.06.19 Norsca Wild Fire vs The Bloated Bile Blitzers 0 - 1 (1 - 3) 9,000
13.06.19 Themysciran Thunderers vs Bridgetown Bantams 2 - 0 (3 - 1) 10,000
13.06.19 Gaen Vale Stags vs Pastafarian Juniaz 5 - 2 (3 - 1) 18,000
13.06.19 Hobbiton Gardeners vs Akumal City Rainmakers 1 - 1 (2 - 3) 11,000
13.06.19 Barack Varr Dreadnauts vs The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 2 - 1 (1 - 1) 27,000

Team Statistics

Team P W L D TF TA CF CA COMP INT Win %
Akumal City Rainmakers 4 1 1 2 6 5 4 4 8 0 25%
Barack Varr Dreadnauts 4 4 0 0 6 1 9 1 1 0 100%
Bridgetown Bantams 4 1 3 0 1 5 10 8 0 0 25%
Gaen Vale Stags 4 2 2 0 8 7 7 8 7 0 50%
Hobbiton Gardeners 4 1 2 1 5 6 11 6 0 0 25%
Norsca Wild Fire 4 2 2 0 5 3 6 9 1 1 50%
Pastafarian Juniaz 4 0 4 0 2 11 1 11 0 0 0%
The Bloated Bile Blitzers 4 2 2 0 3 3 6 7 1 0 50%
The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 4 2 1 1 7 5 6 10 11 0 50%
Themysciran Thunderers 4 3 1 0 6 3 9 5 4 0 75%

Player Statistics for this competition

Best Players

# Player Position Team Value
1Aleksander Lødemel Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 19
2Grung Fodrinsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 16
-Leaper Organa Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 16
4Huani Catcher Akumal City Rainmakers 14
-Jar Jar Skinks Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 14
6Walter Whacker Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 12
-Zilyana Torjeon Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 12
-Oakleaf Treeman Bridgetown Bantams 12
-Matthewn “Chopper” Harris Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 12
-Pustule Picker Pestigor The Bloated Bile Blitzers 12
11Bufo Fett Linefrog The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 10
-Xapec Linefrog Akumal City Rainmakers 10
-Zamnil Ranulfsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 10
-Chacaerulea Linefrog Akumal City Rainmakers 10
-Bialaer Pavyre Linesman Gaen Vale Stags 10
-Trunkgirth Hardwood Treeman Hobbiton Gardeners 10
17Mhaenal Elamice Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 9
-Clinara Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 9
-Juscyra Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 9
-Charlie “Chicken” Choker Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 9
21Abroulete Thrower Themysciran Thunderers 8
-Samwise Gamgee Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 8
-Jousulyte Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 8
-Leif Dansson Norse Berserker Norsca Wild Fire 8
-Kit Fistoad Blitzer The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 8

Top Scorers

# Player Position Team Value
1Grung Fodrinsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 5
2Aleksander Lødemel Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 3
-Mhaenal Elamice Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 3
-Pustule Picker Pestigor The Bloated Bile Blitzers 3
-Leaper Organa Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 3
6Abroulete Thrower Themysciran Thunderers 2
-Huani Catcher Akumal City Rainmakers 2
-Leif Dansson Norse Berserker Norsca Wild Fire 2
-Kukulcun Blitzer Akumal City Rainmakers 2
-Ozwold Doom Diver Pastafarian Juniaz 2
-Ryo Holazorwyn Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 2
-Zilyana Torjeon Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 2
-Barry “The Basher” Bishop Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 2
14Kit Fistoad Blitzer The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 1
-Itotia Catcher Akumal City Rainmakers 1
-Neidadora Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Okida Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Jar Jar Skinks Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 1
-B. Slanndoshan Linefrog The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 1
-Morag Rhunlikhelsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Jousulyte Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Bill Bunce Halfling Hopeful Bridgetown Bantams 1
-Juscyra Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Durlan Sylbalar Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Chacaerulea Linefrog Akumal City Rainmakers 1

Most Vicious

# Player Position Team Value
1Oakleaf Treeman Bridgetown Bantams 6
2Trunkgirth Hardwood Treeman Hobbiton Gardeners 5
3Huani Catcher Akumal City Rainmakers 2
-Bill Bunce Halfling Hopeful Bridgetown Bantams 2
-Chryogone Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 2
-Psionia Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 2
-Obi-Wan Kroaknobi Blitzer The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 2
-Thickroot Longstem Treeman Hobbiton Gardeners 2
-Charlie “Chicken” Choker Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 2
-Gorim Garinsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
-Angus “Lucky” Loriccson Deathroller Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
-Clinara Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 2
-Haldir Qiydark Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 2
14FSM’s Bitch Troll Pastafarian Juniaz 1
-B. Slanndoshan Linefrog The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 1
-Beau Grubb Halfling Hopeful Bridgetown Bantams 1
-Durlan Sylbalar Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Heichi Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Ta’kah Linefrog Akumal City Rainmakers 1
-Arun Thestina Linesman Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Galan Kezgella Linesman Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Airdan Perra Linesman Gaen Vale Stags 1
-L. Croakribbittson Linefrog The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 1
-Raynor Gjelstad Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Terminal Typhoid Rotter The Bloated Bile Blitzers 1

Top Passers

Top Interceptors

# Player Position Team Value
1Kristoffer Henriksen Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1

Top Deflections

No Deflections have been made yet

Most Valuable Players (MVP)

# Player Position Team Value
1Walter Whacker Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 2
-Bufo Fett Linefrog The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 2
-Matthewn “Chopper” Harris Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
-Xapec Linefrog Akumal City Rainmakers 2
-Bialaer Pavyre Linesman Gaen Vale Stags 2
-Aleksander Lødemel Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 2
-Zamnil Ranulfsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
8Bolger Gamwich Halfling Hopeful Bridgetown Bantams 1
-Da Nutta 'Ooligan Pastafarian Juniaz 1
-Stig ‘Crazy Eyes’ Smiff Bombardier Pastafarian Juniaz 1
-Juscyra Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Lyting Barstad Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Charlie “Chicken” Choker Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 1
-Jousulyte Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Zilyana Torjeon Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Crumble Crud Rotter The Bloated Bile Blitzers 1
-Snodule Scuzzball Rotspawn The Bloated Bile Blitzers 1
-Za Beh Dee Pogoer Pastafarian Juniaz 1
-Oaxacun Blitzer Akumal City Rainmakers 1
-Jar Jar Skinks Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 1
-Milo Overhill Halfling Hopeful Bridgetown Bantams 1
-Clinara Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Da Kwartamasta Goblin Pastafarian Juniaz 1
-Samwise Gamgee Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 1
-Chacaerulea Linefrog Akumal City Rainmakers 1

Top Killers

Awards

Main Awards

Award Team
WinnerBarack Varr Dreadnauts
Runner-UpThemysciran Thunderers
3rd PlaceThe Tlaqua Spacehoppers

Awards assigned to Teams

Award Team Value
Most TD'sGaen Vale Stags8
Most CASHobbiton Gardeners11
Most INTNorsca Wild Fire1
Most COMPThe Tlaqua Spacehoppers11

Awards assigned to Players

Award Player Team Value
Best PlayerAleksander LødemelNorsca Wild Fire19
Most TD'sGrung FodrinssonBarack Varr Dreadnauts5
Most CASOakleafBridgetown Bantams6
Most INTKristoffer HenriksenNorsca Wild Fire1