Old World Conference League 2518/19

This Competition is now complete. The winners were Pastafarians.(See more Awards)

This Competition was part of the league under a previous ruleset.

Season 13 is upon us! Unlucky for some, luckier for others! Teams need to finish in certain positions to qualify for certain competitions. The League commissioners are also handing out cash bonuses this year (just like last year) thanks to the new sponsorship deal with a brand new sponsor “Block and Dodger” for all your household trap needs. For teams who qualify for the Super Bowl Championship they will be awarded 30,000gp, teams who qualify for the League Cup Knockout will receive 20,000gp and finally teams who qualify for the Shield will receive 10,000gp. These are given at the end of the Conference League matches ready to be used for the play-offs, they will not be awarded until then even if a team is mathematically safe in their qualifying position.

Teams will play all opposing teams in their Conference League once with equal home and away matches. 3pts for a win, 1pt for a draw and 0pts for a loss. When tiebreakers are required to be used the same ones apply which have done throughout the league (TD Diff, TD For, CAS For, CAS Diff…) After the matches are completed teams finishing position will determine which category they enter into the Play-Offs. Teams will be against opponents from the other conference with more details following the end of the main season.

  • The First placed team will win the League and be crowned the Conference Champion. They will also gain a bye into the Super Bowl Championship Semi-Finals.
  • Second and third place will qualify for the Super Bowl Championship Quarter Finals. The winner of these will face the first placed team and Conference Champion.
  • Fourth will gain an automatic bye into the League Cup Semi-Finals.
  • Fifth and Sixth will qualify for the League Knockout Cup Quarter Finals. The winner of these two matches will face the fourth placed team.
  • Lastly seventh and eighth will be placed in the Shield knockout Semi-finals along the other two bottom placed teams.

Good luck to all the coaches this season! May Nuffle bless your balls!

Standings

South Division

Team Pld W D L TF TA TD CF CA CD PTS
Pastafarians 7 6 1 0 12 5 7 18 11 7 19
The Fury Little Animals 7 4 1 2 11 7 4 10 6 4 13
Barack Varr Dreadnauts 7 3 2 2 8 7 1 7 6 1 11
Crag Mountain Cavers 7 3 2 2 8 7 1 7 17 -10 11
Temper Bay Marauders 7 3 1 3 6 7 -1 14 8 6 10
Averheim Eagles 7 3 0 4 13 11 2 16 14 2 9
Bogenhafen Rams 7 2 1 4 10 11 -1 9 9 0 7
The Stompy and the Squish 7 0 0 7 0 13 -13 1 11 -10 0

Key

  • P: Number of games Played
  • TF: Number of Touchdowns scored by the team
  • TA: Number of Touchdowns scored against the team
  • CF: Number of Casulties caused by the team
  • CA: Number of Casulties the team has suffered

Matches

Date Match Result Gate
06.12.18 The Fury Little Animals vs Crag Mountain Cavers 1 - 2 (1 - 3) 22,000
01.12.18 Temper Bay Marauders vs Pastafarians 0 - 2 (0 - 3) 32,000
29.11.18 Bogenhafen Rams vs Temper Bay Marauders 1 - 2 (0 - 3) 32,000
22.11.18 The Fury Little Animals vs Bogenhafen Rams 3 - 1 (1 - 0) 20,000
15.11.18 Averheim Eagles vs Barack Varr Dreadnauts 3 - 0 (2 - 0) 33,000
01.11.18 Pastafarians vs Averheim Eagles 3 - 2 (0 - 5) 33,000
01.11.18 Temper Bay Marauders vs The Fury Little Animals 0 - 2 (1 - 2) 30,000
25.10.18 The Stompy and the Squish vs Bogenhafen Rams 0 - 2 (0 - 0) 0
25.10.18 Barack Varr Dreadnauts vs The Stompy and the Squish 2 - 0 (0 - 0) 0
25.10.18 Crag Mountain Cavers vs Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1 - 1 (1 - 2) 18,000
25.10.18 The Fury Little Animals vs The Stompy and the Squish 2 - 0 (0 - 0) 0
18.10.18 Temper Bay Marauders vs Crag Mountain Cavers 0 - 1 (3 - 1) 27,000
18.10.18 Barack Varr Dreadnauts vs Pastafarians 1 - 2 (2 - 1) 27,000
18.10.18 Averheim Eagles vs Bogenhafen Rams 2 - 4 (1 - 3) 25,000
11.10.18 Temper Bay Marauders vs Averheim Eagles 1 - 0 (6 - 0) 39,000
04.10.18 Averheim Eagles vs The Fury Little Animals 1 - 2 (1 - 4) 19,000
04.10.18 The Stompy and the Squish vs Temper Bay Marauders 0 - 2 (0 - 0) 0
04.10.18 Bogenhafen Rams vs Barack Varr Dreadnauts 0 - 1 (1 - 1) 18,000
04.10.18 Crag Mountain Cavers vs Pastafarians 0 - 1 (1 - 6) 22,000
27.09.18 The Stompy and the Squish vs Crag Mountain Cavers 0 - 2 (0 - 0) 0
27.09.18 The Stompy and the Squish vs Pastafarians 0 - 1 (0 - 5) 21,000
20.09.18 Barack Varr Dreadnauts vs The Fury Little Animals 2 - 0 (0 - 0) 0
20.09.18 Crag Mountain Cavers vs Averheim Eagles 1 - 3 (0 - 1) 27,000
20.09.18 Pastafarians vs Bogenhafen Rams 2 - 1 (2 - 1) 18,000
06.09.18 Crag Mountain Cavers vs Bogenhafen Rams 1 - 1 (1 - 4) 18,000
06.09.18 Averheim Eagles vs The Stompy and the Squish 2 - 0 (6 - 1) 13,000
06.09.18 The Fury Little Animals vs Pastafarians 1 - 1 (2 - 1) 21,000
06.09.18 Barack Varr Dreadnauts vs Temper Bay Marauders 1 - 1 (2 - 1) 25,000

Team Statistics

Team P W L D TF TA CF CA COMP INT Win %
Averheim Eagles 7 3 4 0 13 11 16 14 7 1 42.86%
Barack Varr Dreadnauts 7 3 2 2 8 7 7 6 3 0 42.86%
Bogenhafen Rams 7 2 4 1 10 11 9 9 14 0 28.57%
Crag Mountain Cavers 7 3 2 2 8 7 7 17 1 1 42.86%
Pastafarians 7 6 0 1 12 5 18 11 12 0 85.71%
Temper Bay Marauders 7 3 3 1 6 7 14 8 5 1 42.86%
The Fury Little Animals 7 4 2 1 11 7 10 6 7 1 57.14%
The Stompy and the Squish 7 0 7 0 0 13 1 11 0 0 0%

Player Statistics for this competition

Best Players

# Player Position Team Value
1Helmut Flazenbrich Thrower Bogenhafen Rams 30
2Freidric Oldberg Blitzer Averheim Eagles 27
3Guther Von Beckenbauer Catcher Averheim Eagles 25
4Grung Fodrinsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 21
5Big Ollie Blitzer Pastafarians 18
-Fusilli Geri Blitzer Pastafarians 18
-Nagosh Tear’hearts Blitzer Temper Bay Marauders 18
8Boneigor Beastman Runner The Fury Little Animals 15
9Prashnak Armripper Black Orc Blocker Temper Bay Marauders 14
10Tortelloni Black Orc Blocker Pastafarians 12
-Abelhard Helmutsson Catcher Bogenhafen Rams 12
-Otto \’Tiny\’ Klostermann Ogre Averheim Eagles 12
-Simian Arc Chosen Blocker The Fury Little Animals 12
-Long Bomb Stellete Thrower Pastafarians 12
15Bloodgutter Neckthrottler Troll Crag Mountain Cavers 11
-Big Daddy Panzer Chosen Blocker The Fury Little Animals 11
-Pete Zoccheri Black Orc Blocker Pastafarians 11
18Kraklitch Skaven Linemen Crag Mountain Cavers 10
-Haagash Rat-smasher Black Orc Blocker Temper Bay Marauders 10
-Blitz the Loon Underworld Goblin Crag Mountain Cavers 10
-Drokki Brightanvil Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 10
-Rosch Ivanhal Linesman Averheim Eagles 10
23Ivan Steindorf Catcher Bogenhafen Rams 9
-Rashi Goblin-Cleaver Troll Temper Bay Marauders 9
-Morgrat Shadowthrow Thrower Temper Bay Marauders 9

Top Scorers

# Player Position Team Value
1Guther Von Beckenbauer Catcher Averheim Eagles 6
2Grung Fodrinsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 5
-Fusilli Geri Blitzer Pastafarians 5
4Abelhard Helmutsson Catcher Bogenhafen Rams 4
5Freidric Oldberg Blitzer Averheim Eagles 3
-Simian Arc Chosen Blocker The Fury Little Animals 3
-Big Daddy Panzer Chosen Blocker The Fury Little Animals 3
-Risi Goblin Pastafarians 3
-Ivan Steindorf Catcher Bogenhafen Rams 3
10Rigger Tony Blitzer Pastafarians 2
-Otto \’Tiny\’ Klostermann Ogre Averheim Eagles 2
-Bloodgutter Neckthrottler Troll Crag Mountain Cavers 2
-Nagosh Tear’hearts Blitzer Temper Bay Marauders 2
-Big Ollie Blitzer Pastafarians 2
-Skittasnik Skaven Blitzer Crag Mountain Cavers 2
16Gorim Garinsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Morag Rhunlikhelsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Kikassigor Beastman Runner The Fury Little Animals 1
-“Biffo” Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Blitz the Loon Underworld Goblin Crag Mountain Cavers 1
-Ulrich Steinheil Blitzer Averheim Eagles 1
-Kraklitch Skaven Linemen Crag Mountain Cavers 1
-Prashnak Armripper Black Orc Blocker Temper Bay Marauders 1
-Shroom Moonz Underworld Goblin Crag Mountain Cavers 1
-Deiter Zigle Blitzer Bogenhafen Rams 1

Most Vicious

# Player Position Team Value
1Freidric Oldberg Blitzer Averheim Eagles 4
-Tuber Melanosporum Black Orc Blocker Pastafarians 4
-Ueghor Ironjaw Blitzer Temper Bay Marauders 4
4Prashnak Armripper Black Orc Blocker Temper Bay Marauders 3
-Baaary Minotaur The Fury Little Animals 3
-Otto \’Tiny\’ Klostermann Ogre Averheim Eagles 3
-Pete Zoccheri Black Orc Blocker Pastafarians 3
8Dieter Zuggenheim Blitzer Bogenhafen Rams 2
-Deiter Zigle Blitzer Bogenhafen Rams 2
-Flying Spaghetti Monster Troll Pastafarians 2
-Lin Greeny Blitzer Pastafarians 2
12Ingmar Rahl Linesman Averheim Eagles 1
-Long Bomb Stellete Thrower Pastafarians 1
-Tortelloni Black Orc Blocker Pastafarians 1
-Tuber Magnatum Linesman Pastafarians 1
-Laughingitz III Underworld Goblin Crag Mountain Cavers 1
-Dieter Schiggelwitz Blitzer Bogenhafen Rams 1
-Manfred Karlsson Ogre Bogenhafen Rams 1
-Emmerich Rosch Linesman Averheim Eagles 1
-Ivan Keinhoffer Linesman Averheim Eagles 1
-Anselm Mengelberg Blitzer Averheim Eagles 1
-Gnocchi Black Orc Blocker Pastafarians 1
-Kikassigor Beastman Runner The Fury Little Animals 1
-Gorgoroth Kneebreaker Blitzer Temper Bay Marauders 1
-Skittasnik Skaven Blitzer Crag Mountain Cavers 1

Top Passers

# Player Position Team Value
1Helmut Flazenbrich Thrower Bogenhafen Rams 13
2Long Bomb Stellete Thrower Pastafarians 10
3Kleber Furstenberg Thrower Averheim Eagles 5
4Morgrat Shadowthrow Thrower Temper Bay Marauders 4
5Simian Arc Chosen Blocker The Fury Little Animals 3
6Fornigor Beastman Runner The Fury Little Animals 2
7Dave Beastman Runner The Fury Little Animals 1
-Marinara Linesman Pastafarians 1
-Ulrich Steinheil Blitzer Averheim Eagles 1
-Fusilli Geri Blitzer Pastafarians 1
-Abismal Reever Chosen Blocker The Fury Little Animals 1
-Shroom Moonz Underworld Goblin Crag Mountain Cavers 1
-Heinriech Helmutsson Thrower Bogenhafen Rams 1
-Grung Fodrinsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Morag Rhunlikhelsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Kargarth Skavenhater Linesman Temper Bay Marauders 1
-Volkhar Golvasser Linesman Averheim Eagles 1
-“Biffo” Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1

Top Interceptors

# Player Position Team Value
1Haskquol Skaven Linemen Crag Mountain Cavers 1
-Lothar Buchman Blitzer Averheim Eagles 1
-Rashi Goblin-Cleaver Troll Temper Bay Marauders 1
-Boneigor Beastman Runner The Fury Little Animals 1

Top Deflections

No Deflections have been made yet

Most Valuable Players (MVP)

# Player Position Team Value
1Helmut Flazenbrich Thrower Bogenhafen Rams 3
2Nagosh Tear’hearts Blitzer Temper Bay Marauders 2
-Rosch Ivanhal Linesman Averheim Eagles 2
-Drokki Brightanvil Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
-Big Ollie Blitzer Pastafarians 2
-Freidric Oldberg Blitzer Averheim Eagles 2
-Boneigor Beastman Runner The Fury Little Animals 2
-Tortelloni Black Orc Blocker Pastafarians 2
9Zamnil Ranulfsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Mordred Whitebeard Blitzer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Rashi Goblin-Cleaver Troll Temper Bay Marauders 1
-Stalkigor Beastman Runner The Fury Little Animals 1
-Guther Von Beckenbauer Catcher Averheim Eagles 1
-Hugen Slivershield Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Kraklitch Skaven Linemen Crag Mountain Cavers 1
-Karlon Von Spikedorf Blitzer Bogenhafen Rams 1
-Sindri Magnundfind Blitzer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Bloodgutter Neckthrottler Troll Crag Mountain Cavers 1
-Dieter Berkenhoff Catcher Averheim Eagles 1
-Manfred Karlsson Ogre Bogenhafen Rams 1
-Pete Zoccheri Black Orc Blocker Pastafarians 1
-Glad Runts The Stompy and the Squish 1
-Sieghard Teicher Blitzer Averheim Eagles 1
-Gnocchi Black Orc Blocker Pastafarians 1
-Garash Rockhead Blitzer Temper Bay Marauders 1

Top Killers

# Player Position Team Value
1Freidric Oldberg Blitzer Averheim Eagles 2
-Ueghor Ironjaw Blitzer Temper Bay Marauders 2
3Kargarth Skavenhater Linesman Temper Bay Marauders 1
-Abismal Reever Chosen Blocker The Fury Little Animals 1
-Rigger Tony Blitzer Pastafarians 1
-Hagfang Skullbringer Black Orc Blocker Temper Bay Marauders 1
-Ulrich Steinheil Blitzer Averheim Eagles 1
-Nagosh Tear’hearts Blitzer Temper Bay Marauders 1
-Zamnil Ranulfsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-“Biffo” Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Dieter Zuggenheim Blitzer Bogenhafen Rams 1
-MadKap Underworld Goblin Crag Mountain Cavers 1
-Lulcious Journeyman The Fury Little Animals 1
-Dave Beastman Runner The Fury Little Animals 1
-Ravi Olo Black Orc Blocker Pastafarians 1
-Lin Greeny Blitzer Pastafarians 1
-Gary Runts The Stompy and the Squish 1
-Wandering Fanatic Mercenary The Stompy and the Squish 1
-Anselm Mengelberg Blitzer Averheim Eagles 1
-Wolfram Heun Blitzer Averheim Eagles 1

Awards

Main Awards

Award Team
WinnerPastafarians
Runner-UpThe Fury Little Animals
3rd PlaceBarack Varr Dreadnauts

Awards assigned to Teams

Award Team Value
Most TD'sAverheim Eagles13
Most CASPastafarians18
Most INTPastafarians3
Most COMPBogenhafen Rams14

Awards assigned to Players

Award Player Team Value
Best PlayerHelmut FlazenbrichBogenhafen Rams30
Most TD'sGuther Von BeckenbauerAverheim Eagles6
Most COMPHelmut FlazenbrichBogenhafen Rams13