Winter Series 2519/20

This Competition is now complete. See the Awards earnt this Competition

This Competition was part of the league under a previous ruleset.

Winter has come to the old world in the next featured competition of season 14. The Winter Series is the second of three featured sessions of the newly revamped season along with a new format.

Featuring ten teams this competition, each team is spilt into two divisions of five in the opening rounds (North and South). Each team plays each other once in their group with the normal league point system. After week 5 is completed teams are then separated into two different brackets (competitions) for two Championship Cups.

The top two teams in each division and the best third place team will qualify for the upper bracket competing for the League Cup. The bottom four teams and the second best third place team will enter into the lower bracket competing for the Vase Championship. Once the teams are spilt they play each team once with the top team in each bracket winning the Cup. Once again in these competitions normal league scoring points will be used.

A special winnings bonus will be awarded to each team depending upon which bracket they qualify. If a team qualifies for the upper bracket they will be awarded with 30,000gp, and teams who qualify for the lower bracket being awarded 20,000gp.

We wish all the team competing in this series the best of luck!

Standings

North Division

Team Pld W D L TF TA TD CF CA CD PTS
Gaen Vale Stags 4 4 0 0 13 4 9 2 8 -6 12
Beards of Zeus 4 2 0 2 4 4 0 12 3 9 6
Norsca Wild Fire 4 1 2 1 4 6 -2 5 12 -7 5
Barack Varr Dreadnauts 4 1 1 2 4 5 -1 8 8 0 4
The Bloated Bile Blitzers 4 0 1 3 2 8 -6 9 5 4 1

South Division

Team Pld W D L TF TA TD CF CA CD PTS
Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 4 2 2 0 6 2 4 2 1 1 8
Themysciran Thunderers 4 1 2 1 6 5 1 7 3 4 5
Liz ‘n’ Let Die 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5 6 -1 5
Har Ganeth Vipers 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 2 5 -3 5
DC Marvels 4 0 2 2 2 7 -5 4 5 -1 2

Key

  • P: Number of games Played
  • TF: Number of Touchdowns scored by the team
  • TA: Number of Touchdowns scored against the team
  • CF: Number of Casulties caused by the team
  • CA: Number of Casulties the team has suffered

Matches

Date Match Result Gate
31.10.19 The Bloated Bile Blitzers vs Gaen Vale Stags 1 - 3 (3 - 1) 26,000
31.10.19 Norsca Wild Fire vs Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1 - 1 (4 - 6) 25,000
31.10.19 Themysciran Thunderers vs Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1 - 1 (2 - 2) 16,000
31.10.19 DC Marvels vs Har Ganeth Vipers 0 - 2 (1 - 1) 14,000
17.10.19 Barack Varr Dreadnauts vs Gaen Vale Stags 1 - 3 (2 - 1) 20,000
17.10.19 Norsca Wild Fire vs Beards of Zeus 1 - 0 (1 - 4) 19,000
17.10.19 Themysciran Thunderers vs Har Ganeth Vipers 2 - 2 (3 - 0) 21,000
17.10.19 Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC vs DC Marvels 1 - 1 (0 - 0) 19,000
10.10.19 DC Marvels vs Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1 - 1 (3 - 2) 11,000
10.10.19 Beards of Zeus vs The Bloated Bile Blitzers 2 - 0 (4 - 2) 18,000
10.10.19 Gaen Vale Stags vs Norsca Wild Fire 4 - 1 (0 - 0) 14,000
10.10.19 Har Ganeth Vipers vs Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 1 - 1 (1 - 0) 13,000
19.09.19 Beards of Zeus vs Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1 - 0 (1 - 0) 22,000
19.09.19 The Bloated Bile Blitzers vs Norsca Wild Fire 1 - 1 (2 - 0) 12,000
19.09.19 Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC vs Themysciran Thunderers 2 - 0 (1 - 0) 13,000
19.09.19 Har Ganeth Vipers vs Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1 - 3 (0 - 1) 21,000
12.09.19 Beards of Zeus vs Gaen Vale Stags 1 - 3 (3 - 0) 18,000
12.09.19 DC Marvels vs Themysciran Thunderers 0 - 3 (0 - 2) 19,000
12.09.19 Barack Varr Dreadnauts vs The Bloated Bile Blitzers 2 - 0 (0 - 2) 22,000
12.09.19 Liz ‘n’ Let Die vs Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 0 - 2 (0 - 1) 12,000

Team Statistics

Team P W L D TF TA CF CA COMP INT Win %
Barack Varr Dreadnauts 4 1 2 1 4 5 8 8 1 0 25%
Beards of Zeus 4 2 2 0 4 4 12 3 2 0 50%
DC Marvels 4 0 2 2 2 7 4 5 10 0 0%
Gaen Vale Stags 4 4 0 0 13 4 2 8 15 0 100%
Har Ganeth Vipers 4 1 1 2 6 6 2 5 2 0 25%
Liz ‘n’ Let Die 4 1 1 2 5 5 5 6 1 0 25%
Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 4 2 0 2 6 2 2 1 1 0 50%
Norsca Wild Fire 4 1 1 2 4 6 5 12 1 0 25%
The Bloated Bile Blitzers 4 0 3 1 2 8 9 5 1 0 0%
Themysciran Thunderers 4 1 1 2 6 5 7 3 4 1 25%

Player Statistics for this competition

Best Players

# Player Position Team Value
1Haldir Qiydark Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 18
-Hippocita Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 18
3Ed Harken Blocker Beards of Zeus 14
4Ryo Holazorwyn Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 13
5Zilyana Torjeon Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 12
-Galacter Linesman DC Marvels 12
-Jaws Kroxigor Liz ‘n’ Let Die 12
-Morag Rhunlikhelsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 12
9Cam Hicks Catcher DC Marvels 11
-Finih Fyrestride Linesman Har Ganeth Vipers 11
-Paxrimani Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 11
12Mucus Membrane Rotter The Bloated Bile Blitzers 10
-Leoven Greenarse Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 10
14Sathya Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 9
-Pustule Picker Pestigor The Bloated Bile Blitzers 9
-Gorim Garinsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 9
-Kananga Saurus Blocker Liz ‘n’ Let Die 9
-Champ Kind Blocker Beards of Zeus 9
19Grung Fodrinsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 8
-Okida Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 8
-Andrathatm Eilfina Thrower Gaen Vale Stags 8
22Arturo Mendes Blocker Beards of Zeus 7
-Celo Voidcrusher Blitzer Har Ganeth Vipers 7
-Blofeld Saurus Blocker Liz ‘n’ Let Die 7
-Brick Tamland Blitzer Beards of Zeus 7

Top Scorers

# Player Position Team Value
1Hippocita Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 5
2Ryo Holazorwyn Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 4
3Leoven Greenarse Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 3
-Morag Rhunlikhelsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 3
-Haldir Qiydark Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 3
6Pustule Picker Pestigor The Bloated Bile Blitzers 2
-Haro Hellstrike Runner Har Ganeth Vipers 2
-Celo Voidcrusher Blitzer Har Ganeth Vipers 2
-Rosa Klebb Skink Runner Liz ‘n’ Let Die 2
-Mara Dawnscar Blitzer Har Ganeth Vipers 2
-Paxrimani Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 2
-Bloxa Saurus Blocker Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 2
-Zilyana Torjeon Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 2
14Mr Kidd Skink Runner Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Slinky Journeyman Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Divintakl Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 1
-Nick Nack Skink Runner Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Marcus Hafsten Ulfwerner Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Brian Fantana Blitzer Beards of Zeus 1
-Krit Saurus Blocker Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 1
-Gunnar Arnevik Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Cam Hicks Catcher DC Marvels 1
-Andrathatm Eilfina Thrower Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Garth Holliday Runner Beards of Zeus 1
-Dan Copper Blitzer DC Marvels 1

Most Vicious

# Player Position Team Value
1Snodule Scuzzball Rotspawn The Bloated Bile Blitzers 3
-Billy Bad-Breath Bloater The Bloated Bile Blitzers 3
3Ed Harken Blocker Beards of Zeus 2
-“Biffo” Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
-Jack Johnson Troll Slayer Beards of Zeus 2
-Sathya Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 2
-Gorim Garinsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
-Kananga Saurus Blocker Liz ‘n’ Let Die 2
-Brick Tamland Blitzer Beards of Zeus 2
-Champ Kind Blocker Beards of Zeus 2
-Baxter Deathroller Beards of Zeus 2
12Isnia Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Morag Rhunlikhelsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Aleksander Lødemel Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Krit Saurus Blocker Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 1
-Neidadora Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Arturo Mendes Blocker Beards of Zeus 1
-Brian Fantana Blitzer Beards of Zeus 1
-Pestilent Pecker Pestigor The Bloated Bile Blitzers 1
-Elcock Linesman DC Marvels 1
-Haldir Qiydark Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Cam Hicks Catcher DC Marvels 1
-Dr. No Saurus Blocker Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Jaws Kroxigor Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Vibeth Darkheart Linesman Har Ganeth Vipers 1

Top Passers

# Player Position Team Value
1Alex “No Mercy” Thrower DC Marvels 5
-Andrathatm Eilfina Thrower Gaen Vale Stags 5
3Zilyana Torjeon Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 4
4Abroulete Thrower Themysciran Thunderers 3
5Haldir Qiydark Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 2
-Ron Burgundy Runner Beards of Zeus 2
-Elvbane Catcher DC Marvels 2
8Falconry Linesman DC Marvels 1
-Durlan Sylbalar II Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Gunnar Arnevik Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Leoven Greenarse Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Morag Rhunlikhelsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Finih Fyrestride Linesman Har Ganeth Vipers 1
-Xniki Git Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 1
-Pustule Picker Pestigor The Bloated Bile Blitzers 1
-Mr Kidd Skink Runner Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Celo Voidcrusher Blitzer Har Ganeth Vipers 1
-Elvectro Blitzer DC Marvels 1
-Cam Hicks Catcher DC Marvels 1
-Hippocita Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Ryo Holazorwyn Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Mhaenal Elamice Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 1

Top Interceptors

# Player Position Team Value
1Hippocita Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 1

Top Deflections

No Deflections have been made yet

Most Valuable Players (MVP)

# Player Position Team Value
1Ed Harken Blocker Beards of Zeus 2
-Mucus Membrane Rotter The Bloated Bile Blitzers 2
-Galacter Linesman DC Marvels 2
-Jaws Kroxigor Liz ‘n’ Let Die 2
-Finih Fyrestride Linesman Har Ganeth Vipers 2
6Airdan Perra Linesman Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Durlan Sylbalar II Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Sathya Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 1
-El Hijo Del Ozzie Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 1
-Boilus Bulger Bloater The Bloated Bile Blitzers 1
-Jack Eldar Linesman DC Marvels 1
-Kananga Saurus Blocker Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Haagvan Durik Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Mhaenal Elamice Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Stell Fabienne Linesman Har Ganeth Vipers 1
-Hax Saurus Blocker Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 1
-Arturo Mendes Blocker Beards of Zeus 1
-Grung Fodrinsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Kristoffer Henriksen Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Crumble Crud Rotter The Bloated Bile Blitzers 1
-Paxrimani Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 1
-Philadora Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Psionia Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Hugen Slivershield Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Manxiti Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 1

Top Killers

# Player Position Team Value
1Ed Harken Blocker Beards of Zeus 1
-Vibeth Darkheart Linesman Har Ganeth Vipers 1
-Kananga Saurus Blocker Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Gorim Garinsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Gunnar Arnevik Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1

Awards

Main Awards

Award Team
North Division ChampionGaen Vale Stags
South Division ChampionLokomotiv Lustria BBFC

Awards assigned to Teams

Award Team Value
Most TD'sGaen Vale Stags13
Most CASBeards of Zeus12
Most INTThemysciran Thunderers1
Most COMPGaen Vale Stags15

Awards assigned to Players

Award Player Team Value
Most TD'sHippocitaThemysciran Thunderers5
Most INTHippocitaThemysciran Thunderers1