The HDWSBBL Challenge Cup

The HDWSBBL Challenge Cup was introduced as the PitRat Cup and was only considered a minor cup for the 2507/08 season.

The cup was created to allow the newer teams to the league to participate in a simple knock-out tournament to gain more experience and a chance to win some silverware. The tournament proved a huge success and brought teams from North and South battle it out for the title. At the end of the tournament and the 2507/08 season problems arised as teams complained the fact that the cup should be open to all teams not just the newer ones. The board then decided that since it was a big success and the fact that there wouldn’t be a lot of newer teams next season, the HDWSBBL Challenge Cup was born. This is now a major championship and all teams in the HDWSBBL can enter. The final always takes place in the HDWSBBL stadium.

This Championship Cup is unique in that it takes its name from the sponsor. Initially it was Sponsored by the PitRat bar (produced by NetSlay) but was later sponsored by Zombway (“Eat Flesh”) & also sports broadcaster Sly Sports.

This alongside the World Championship Super Bowl and either Conference Cup form the HDWSBBL Grand Slam.

Notable Trivia

  • This Championship had a three seasons break from 2511-2514. The cup returned in the 2514-15 season as, The Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2514-15.
  • To date, no team has ever retained this Championship Cup, and no team has ever won this Championship twice.

Overall Statistics and information

1042 Players in 71 Teams have played 138 Matches in 7 Competitions for this Championship Cup. To date they have managed to:

  • Score 468 Touchdowns (average 3.4 per match);
  • Make 399 successful Completions (average 2.9 per match);
  • Cause 438 Casualties (average 3.2 per match);
  • Catch 19 Interceptions (average 0.1 per match).
  • Kill 64 players (average 0.5 per match).

Winners of this Championship Cup

Team # Wins
Karak Smashers1
Lustrian Snake Queens1
The Loren Rangers1
Tail Slammers1
Arkhan Black Towers1
Hashut Hairy Hammers1
Barack Varr Dreadnauts1

Competitions for this Championship Cup

Team Statistics for this Championship Cup

Team P W L D TF TA CF CA COMP INT WIN%
Akumal City Rainmakers411265448025%
Ankle Biters10100424100%
Arcani’s All Sparks431014971210075%
Arkhan Black Towers4400838600100%
Ashut Titans2110221451050%
Atrocity Exhibition422055522050%
Averheim Eagles413011147512225%
Barack Varr Dreadnauts4400619110100%
Beaumont Blitzers6240121510212133%
Best of Bands10100621100%
Black Mountain Bloodjaws10100110000%
Blackburners211044231050%
Bridgetown Bantams4130151080025%
Brimstone Deadheads10100230000%
Brimstone Flayers42209851011050%
Carcassonne Province Paladins10102311300%
Damage Inc4130411556025%
Darkfleet Assasins10101212100%
Drackwald Deadheads73221410944043%
Fairy Wizards Guild10100322000%
Gaen Vale Stags422087787050%
Grappler Flesh Grinders4220771266050%
Grunhelm Gemcutters411264622025%
Hashut Hairy Hammers430163622075%
Hobbiton Gardeners4121561160025%
Karak Smashers3300827300100%
Karond Kar Corsairs6420151061514367%
Khorne Stars412139750025%
Loren Torenados3210102254167%
Lustria Leapers42021156412050%
Lustrian Snake Queens440010487130100%
Mc Cauligh Reavers73311011754043%
Meadow Glade Mustangs4130684106025%
Middenhein Manhunters733119189720243%
Monster Mashers211012351050%
Mordheim Comets3210546104067%
Mycenaen Marauders10101226100%
Nordenringen Titans10100130000%
Norsca Wild Fire422053691150%
Orcland Cleavers82426141638125%
Oxmoor Savages431064652075%
Pastafarian Juniaz4040211111000%
Pastafarians413034979025%
Perverse Maidens of Torture3210577810067%
Ragnars Swift Velocity84312115211120250%
Ruskin Arms Bar Flys40311903300%
Seductors10100201300%
Slaaneshi Big Society3210425113067%
Strickland Slammers20113513500%
Suderholm Snow Leopards422058841050%
Tail Slammers95312317152221156%
Temper Bay Marauders211042644050%
Teotigua Predators861121127163075%
The Bile Blitzers4121674711025%
The Bloated Bile Blitzers422033671050%
The Brewers50323136121100%
The Deadly Spawn4310114254075%
The Innsmouth Shadows10523161220128150%
The Loren Rangers8503301371927163%
The Man Eaters52216101054140%
The Tlaqua Spacehoppers42117561011050%
The Tutsbone Jackles81435109141013%
The Wolf Pack211033542050%
Themysciran Thunderers431063954075%
Thunder Hammers10101231210%
Tutbone Re-United20200404110%
Valhallen Vixen’s5131698106020%
We Tree Fellows9153182481437011%
Whereinthehellarewe Tribe4130611886025%

Player Statistics for this Championship Cup

Best Players

# Player Position Team Value
1Caneran Everlong Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 50
2Arcani Spark Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 42
3Valdrek Bloodgate Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 31
4Arcani Spark IV Gutter Runner Arcani’s All Sparks 30
5Bat Rat Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 29
6Erza Wheedon Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 28
7Fredrick Roeder Catcher (Legacy) Ragnars Swift Velocity 27
-Simon Orne Ghoul Runner The Innsmouth Shadows 27
9Kaminsky Mittbrott Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 26
-(69) Jimmy Catcher We Tree Fellows 26
11Eleeazar Smith Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 25
12Erison Youngwhite Thrower The Loren Rangers 24
-Elesser Everlong Catcher The Loren Rangers 24
-Daphne Cylindrophilidae Catcher Lustrian Snake Queens 24
15Dirk Hammett Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 23
16Harris Catcher We Tree Fellows 21
17Ehecatl Catcher Lustria Leapers 20
-(7) Dec Catcher We Tree Fellows 20
19Vragdish Nail-Eater Blitzer Orcland Cleavers 19
-Khepe Neseru Mummie (Legacy) The Tutsbone Jackles 19
-Seravina Spite Witch Elf Karond Kar Corsairs 19
-Aleksander Lødemel Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 19
-Rikku Skink Runner Teotigua Predators 19
24Shunt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 18
-Buttercup Linesman Loren Torenados 18

Top Scorers

# Player Position Team Value
1Caneran Everlong Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 15
2Arcani Spark Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 12
3Arcani Spark IV Gutter Runner Arcani’s All Sparks 10
4Fredrick Roeder Catcher (Legacy) Ragnars Swift Velocity 9
5Elesser Everlong Catcher The Loren Rangers 8
6Daphne Cylindrophilidae Catcher Lustrian Snake Queens 7
7Bat Rat Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 6
-(69) Jimmy Catcher We Tree Fellows 6
-Simon Orne Ghoul Runner The Innsmouth Shadows 6
-Valdrek Bloodgate Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 6
-Harris Catcher We Tree Fellows 6
-Mad Hamish Catcher (Legacy) Middenhein Manhunters 6
13Guther Von Beckenbauer Catcher Averheim Eagles 5
-Mikala Skink Runner Teotigua Predators 5
-Eleeazar Smith Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 5
-Snori Surehands Runner Karak Smashers 5
-Ehecatl Catcher Lustria Leapers 5
-Grung Fodrinsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 5
-Ian Crush Werewolf Drackwald Deadheads 5
20Corpsegrinder Ghoul Arkhan Black Towers 4
-Dirk Hammett Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 4
-Erza Wheedon Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 4
-Pikai Skink Runner Teotigua Predators 4
-Lars Ulrichson Catcher (Legacy) Ragnars Swift Velocity 4
-Orbus Nightgrass Wardancer Meadow Glade Mustangs 4

Most Vicious

# Player Position Team Value
1Oakleaf Treeman Bridgetown Bantams 6
2Trunkgirth Hardwood Treeman Hobbiton Gardeners 5
-Kaminsky Mittbrott Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 5
-Erza Wheedon Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 5
-Eleeazar Smith Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 5
-Some Kind of Monster Minotaur Damage Inc 5
-Fungus Ironshod Troll Orcland Cleavers 5
8(0) Duncan ‘1/2 Pounder’ Blitzer We Tree Fellows 4
-Joeseph Kluger Linesman Ragnars Swift Velocity 4
-Zhuthark Blood-Nose Chaos Dwarf Blocker Ashut Titans 4
-Lhakhi Harsh-Foot Chaos Dwarf Blocker Ashut Titans 4
-Bowel Gusher Ogre Ragnars Swift Velocity 4
-Grim Bob Ogre The Man Eaters 4
-Gariad Blitzer Tail Slammers 4
-Lashiform Jr Jr Rat Ogre Tail Slammers 4
-Rempre Netere Mummie (Legacy) The Tutsbone Jackles 4
17Hairy Mac Ogre The Man Eaters 3
-Baschem-Smachem Bull Centaur Blitzer Ashut Titans 3
-Madgash Ur Ogre Middenhein Manhunters 3
-Briel Fester Mummy Atrocity Exhibition 3
-Kenny Dogleash Werewolf Drackwald Deadheads 3
-Oakton Treeman The Loren Rangers 3
-Shunt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 3
-IronBark Treeman Whereinthehellarewe Tribe 3
-Vragdish Nail-Eater Blitzer Orcland Cleavers 3

Top Passers

# Player Position Team Value
1Erison Youngwhite Thrower The Loren Rangers 24
2(03) Hamish ‘The Hammer’ Thrower We Tree Fellows 16
3Kleber Furstenberg Thrower Averheim Eagles 11
-Chuk ‘the Rock’ Lobba Thrower Beaumont Blitzers 11
5Macbeth Thrower We Tree Fellows 9
-Lobsang Ludd Thrower Middenhein Manhunters 9
-Starscream Thrower Arcani’s All Sparks 9
-James Hetfielder Thrower Ragnars Swift Velocity 9
9Doomvenon Rotter The Bile Blitzers 8
10Pheobe Elapsoidae Thrower Lustrian Snake Queens 7
-Rulg Ear-Hacker Thrower Orcland Cleavers 7
-Henry Coffin Thrower Middenhein Manhunters 7
-Long Bomb Stellete Thrower Pastafarians 7
14Anhanga Thrower Perverse Maidens of Torture 6
-Andrathatm Eilfina Thrower Gaen Vale Stags 6
-Jar Jar Skinks Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 6
-Arcani Spark Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 6
18Jansen Ornoff Linesman Ragnars Swift Velocity 5
-Jager von Meister Thrower The Brewers 5
-Leaper Organa Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 5
-T’ong Thrower Grappler Flesh Grinders 5
-Valdrek Bloodgate Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 5
23Durant Renegade Human Linesman Damage Inc 4
-Shadow Thrower Tail Slammers 4
-Bat Rat Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 4

Top Interceptors

Top Deflections

No Deflections have been made yet

Most Valuable Players (MVP)

# Player Position Team Value
1Khepe Neseru Mummie (Legacy) The Tutsbone Jackles 3
-Buttercup Linesman Loren Torenados 3
-Hibiscus Dunelm Linesman Middenhein Manhunters 3
-Jardell Slivering Linesman The Loren Rangers 3
5Captain Whipple Wight Blitzer The Innsmouth Shadows 2
-Forest Dump Linesman Beaumont Blitzers 2
-Rikku Skink Runner Teotigua Predators 2
-Nurglost the Expectorus Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 2
-Seravina Spite Witch Elf Karond Kar Corsairs 2
-Cappella Goldfalcon Wardancer The Loren Rangers 2
-Ragnhilder Norse Linesman Valhallen Vixen’s 2
-(7) Dec Catcher We Tree Fellows 2
-Horbag Talon-Gut Blitzer Orcland Cleavers 2
-Vectule Skydd Linesman Tail Slammers 2
-Kaminsky Mittbrott Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
-Hurkon Venomspite Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 2
-Daniel Agro Zombie Drackwald Deadheads 2
-(11) Dougal ‘Furball’ Linesman We Tree Fellows 2
-Menkht Sehuat Anointed Thrower The Tutsbone Jackles 2
-Gorgan H’kaleguthan Chaos Ogre Damage Inc 2
-Trog Linesman Grappler Flesh Grinders 2
-Phil Nail Ghoul Runner Drackwald Deadheads 2
-Javier Masher Zombie Drackwald Deadheads 2
-Shadow Thrower Tail Slammers 2
-Eruug Rot-Chewer Black Orc Blocker Orcland Cleavers 2

Top Killers

# Player Position Team Value
1Joeseph Kluger Linesman Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
-Eleeazar Smith Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 2
-IronBark Treeman Whereinthehellarewe Tribe 2
4Oakton Treeman The Loren Rangers 1
-FSM’s Bitch Troll Pastafarian Juniaz 1
-Cro the Silent Linesman Mordheim Comets 1
-Nazza Wight Blitzer Monster Mashers 1
-Kaine Soulshredder Blitzer Darkfleet Assasins 1
-Lupin Wonse Linesman Middenhein Manhunters 1
-Valin Oldbeard Blocker Grunhelm Gemcutters 1
-Folin Forgebeard Blocker Grunhelm Gemcutters 1
-Nacon Linefrog Lustria Leapers 1
-Arulf Oakenhelm Blitzer Grunhelm Gemcutters 1
-Invisible Rat Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 1
-Grunt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 1
-Graham Soulless Wight Blitzer Drackwald Deadheads 1
-Kenny Dogleash Werewolf Drackwald Deadheads 1
-Moseru Rekhu Anointed Blitzer The Tutsbone Jackles 1
-Grim Bob Ogre The Man Eaters 1
-Dim Runts The Man Eaters 1
-Hairy Mac Ogre The Man Eaters 1
-Bowel Gusher Ogre Ragnars Swift Velocity 1
-Dirk Hammett Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 1
-Sanampo Lineswoman Perverse Maidens of Torture 1
-Medusa Elapidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 1

Awards

Main Awards

Award Team Competition
WinnerBarack Varr DreadnautsChanelf Challenge Cup 2519
WinnerHashut Hairy HammersThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2517
WinnerArkhan Black TowersThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2514/15
WinnerTail SlammersSpite Challenge 2510/11
WinnerThe Loren RangersPepslay Challenge 2509/10
WinnerLustrian Snake QueensZombway Cup 2508/09
WinnerKarak SmashersPitRat Cup 2507/08
Runner-UpThemysciran ThunderersChanelf Challenge Cup 2519
Runner-UpThe Deadly SpawnThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2517
Runner-UpOxmoor SavagesThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2514/15
Runner-UpTeotigua PredatorsSpite Challenge 2510/11
Runner-UpThe Innsmouth ShadowsPepslay Challenge 2509/10
Runner-UpRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/09
Runner-UpLoren TorenadosPitRat Cup 2507/08
3rd PlaceThe Tlaqua SpacehoppersChanelf Challenge Cup 2519
3rd PlaceArcani’s All SparksThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2517
3rd PlaceLustria LeapersSpite Challenge 2510/11
3rd PlaceTeotigua PredatorsPepslay Challenge 2509/10
Wooden SpoonThe Tutsbone JacklesSpite Challenge 2510/11
Wooden SpoonOrcland CleaversPepslay Challenge 2509/10
Wooden SpoonWe Tree FellowsZombway Cup 2508/09

Awards assigned to Teams

Award Team Competition Value
Most TD'sGaen Vale StagsChanelf Challenge Cup 25198
Most TD'sArcani’s All SparksThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 251714
Most TD'sArkhan Black TowersThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2514/158
Most TD'sMiddenhein ManhuntersSpite Challenge 2510/1114
Most TD'sThe Loren RangersPepslay Challenge 2509/1016
Most TD'sRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/0914
Most TD'sLoren TorenadosPitRat Cup 2507/0810
Most CASHobbiton GardenersChanelf Challenge Cup 251911
Most CASPastafariansThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 25179
Most CASAshut TitansThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2514/1514
Most CASTail SlammersSpite Challenge 2510/1111
Most CASThe Innsmouth ShadowsPepslay Challenge 2509/1012
Most CASRagnars Swift VelocityPepslay Challenge 2509/1012
Most CASGrappler Flesh GrindersPepslay Challenge 2509/1012
Most CASRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/099
Most CASKarak SmashersPitRat Cup 2507/087
Most INTNorsca Wild FireChanelf Challenge Cup 25191
Most INTAverheim EaglesThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 25171
Most INTMiddenhein ManhuntersSpite Challenge 2510/112
Most INTKarond Kar CorsairsPepslay Challenge 2509/103
Most INTRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/092
Most INTLoren TorenadosPitRat Cup 2507/081
Most COMPThe Tlaqua SpacehoppersChanelf Challenge Cup 251911
Most COMPAverheim EaglesThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 251712
Most COMPWe Tree FellowsSpite Challenge 2510/1122
Most COMPThe Loren RangersPepslay Challenge 2509/1015
Most COMPLustrian Snake QueensZombway Cup 2508/0913
Most COMPLoren TorenadosPitRat Cup 2507/084

Awards assigned to Players

Award Player Team Competition Value
Best PlayerAleksander LødemelNorsca Wild FireChanelf Challenge Cup 251919
Best PlayerArcani Spark IVArcani’s All SparksThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 251730
Best PlayerUeghor IronjawTemper Bay MaraudersThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2514/1518
Best PlayerCaneran EverlongThe Loren RangersSpite Challenge 2510/1126
Best PlayerValdrek BloodgateKarond Kar CorsairsPepslay Challenge 2509/1026
Best PlayerFredrick RoederRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/0924
Best PlayerDaphne CylindrophilidaeLustrian Snake QueensZombway Cup 2508/0924
Best PlayerButtercupLoren TorenadosPitRat Cup 2507/0818
Most TD'sGrung FodrinssonBarack Varr DreadnautsChanelf Challenge Cup 25195
Most TD'sArcani Spark IVArcani’s All SparksThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 251710
Most TD'sCorpsegrinderArkhan Black TowersThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2514/154
Most TD'sCaneran EverlongThe Loren RangersSpite Challenge 2510/117
Most TD'sCaneran EverlongThe Loren RangersPepslay Challenge 2509/108
Most TD'sFredrick RoederRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/098
Most TD'sSnori SurehandsKarak SmashersPitRat Cup 2507/085
Most CASOakleafBridgetown BantamsChanelf Challenge Cup 25196
Most CASFlying Spaghetti MonsterPastafariansThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 25173
Most CASZhuthark Blood-NoseAshut TitansThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2514/154
Most CASSome Kind of MonsterDamage IncSpite Challenge 2510/115
Most CASEleeazar SmithThe Innsmouth ShadowsPepslay Challenge 2509/105
Most CASOngolfThe Wolf PackZombway Cup 2508/092
Most CASJoeseph KlugerRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/092
Most CASKaminsky MittbrottRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/092
Most CASBowel GusherRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/092
Most CASPotichavaPerverse Maidens of TortureZombway Cup 2508/092
Most CASAntheia BoidaeLustrian Snake QueensZombway Cup 2508/092
Most CASElectra AniliidaeLustrian Snake QueensZombway Cup 2508/092
Most CASConanThe Wolf PackZombway Cup 2508/092
Most CASBoros HeartripperKarak SmashersPitRat Cup 2507/082
Most INTKristoffer HenriksenNorsca Wild FireChanelf Challenge Cup 25191
Most INTDieter BerkenhoffAverheim EaglesThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 25171
Most INTLauren LightairThe Loren RangersSpite Challenge 2510/111
Most INTValdrek BloodgateKarond Kar CorsairsPepslay Challenge 2509/103
Most INTJansen OrnoffRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/092
Most INTDaisyLoren TorenadosPitRat Cup 2507/081
Most COMPKleber FurstenbergAverheim EaglesThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 251711
Most COMPMorgrat ShadowthrowTemper Bay MaraudersThe Sly Sports Challenge Cup 2514/154
Most COMPErison YoungwhiteThe Loren RangersSpite Challenge 2510/1111
Most COMPErison YoungwhiteThe Loren RangersPepslay Challenge 2509/1013
Most COMPPheobe ElapsoidaeLustrian Snake QueensZombway Cup 2508/097
Most COMPDieter BerbatovStrickland SlammersPitRat Cup 2507/084