The HDWSBBL Championship Cup

The fabled Championship Cup is the only cup where the best of the best fight it out for the glory. With no doubt this is probably the most sort after cup even more so than the League cup itself back when it first began, this is still true to this day.

The Championship began back in the first season, 2506/07. It was created by the board for one simple reason, to please the fans of the league and to make more money. They did not however realise how much the cup meant to some teams and how much the fans desired their teams to go “all the way”. The Championship Cup used to pit the winners from each division and puts them into a knock-out tournament, it then went on to include the second placed team as well. But after five seasons of this format things had to change when the World Series and the Conferences were created. With a new branding it now pits the two conference champions from the play-offs in a single match to determine who will be the world champion and take home the fabled Super Bowl Trophy. The final is always played at the HDWSBBL World Stadium and attendances are generally very high.

This alongside the Challenge Cup and either Conference Cup form the HDWSBBL Grand Slam.

Notable Trivia

Overall Statistics and information

837 Players in 56 Teams have played 78 Matches in 14 Competitions for this Championship Cup. To date they have managed to:

  • Score 207 Touchdowns (average 2.7 per match);
  • Make 144 successful Completions (average 1.8 per match);
  • Cause 270 Casualties (average 3.5 per match);
  • Catch 8 Interceptions (average 0.1 per match).
  • Kill 32 players (average 0.4 per match).

Winners of this Championship Cup

Team # Wins
The Mousillion Patriots3
Karond Kar Corsairs2
Brimstone Flayers2
Ragnars Swift Velocity1
Strickland Slammers1
Atrocity Exhibition1
Waterbowl Wanderers1
Arkhan Black Towers1
Universal Horrors1

Competitions for this Championship Cup

Team Statistics for this Championship Cup

Team P W L D TF TA CF CA COMP INT WIN%
Arkhan Black Towers1100201100100%
Atrocity Exhibition5320761652160%
Badland Bruiser’s4211431083050%
Barack Varr Dreadnauts211013570050%
Black Mountain Bloodjaws10100211000%
Black Peak Thunderguts421133560050%
Brimstone Deadheads10100200000%
Brimstone Flayers3300915620100%
Cambridge Campanologists503215315700%
Carcassonne Province Paladins211033123050%
Cromarc Wyldyr Waywatchers421162594050%
Da Hog Peak Squigbackz431062700075%
Drackwald Deadheads10102311110%
Drakwald Defilers211022850050%
Ghouly Grabbers10100222000%
Green Man Irregulars431053845075%
Highland Nut Crushers20200940600%
Karak Smashers10101201100%
Kardashian Korsairs10101202100%
Karond Kar Corsairs66001647371100%
Khorney Goats421154530150%
Kingsport Wizards4121357100025%
Loren Torenados10100410300%
Lustrian Snake Queens5320941298160%
Mc Cauligh Reavers312055131033%
Middenhein Manhunters211053248050%
Nachthaften Nightlords10100205000%
Nahuontl Natterjacks211023252050%
Osterwald Ravens10100123100%
Pastafarians10101230100%
Quenelles Chevaliers211022231050%
Ragnars Swift Velocity92521321131516222%
Sartosa Buccaneers10101230300%
Snot Club Lotz42114310211050%
Strickland Slammers2200513030100%
Talos Tobacconists20202430000%
Teotigua Predators52306116130040%
The Asgard Marauders5023310914200%
The Chaos Brawl Stars10100112000%
The Chunder Plunderers403114167000%
The Deadly Spawn10101206300%
The Fury Little Animals321044560067%
The Innsmouth Shadows10100311100%
The Loren Rangers9450211781625044%
The Man Eaters211022120050%
The Mousillion Patriots880015427711100%
The Terra Hawks422074347050%
Thunder Hammers10100221300%
Tortuga Bay Buccaneers5302932191060%
Universal Horrors321045782067%
Valhallen Vixen’s10101310100%
Vidarheim Thunder10100114000%
Warpstone Wanders10101203100%
Waterbowl Wanderers1100210300100%
White Lighting211043357050%

Player Statistics for this Championship Cup

Best Players

# Player Position Team Value
1Albus Lupin Werewolf The Mousillion Patriots 28
2Erison Youngwhite Thrower The Loren Rangers 27
3Charles de Ghoul Ghoul Runner The Mousillion Patriots 26
4Lupus Varg Werewolf The Mousillion Patriots 23
-Salazar Ghoul Runner Tortuga Bay Buccaneers 23
6Ashinan Wyrmbane Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 22
7Elison Crownstar Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 20
8Lars Ulrichson Catcher (Legacy) Ragnars Swift Velocity 19
9Selene Viperidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 18
-Beluga Mummy Tortuga Bay Buccaneers 18
11Valdrek Bloodgate Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 17
-Cappella Goldfalcon Wardancer The Loren Rangers 17
13Grandsire Thrower Cambridge Campanologists 16
-Grande Bill Flesh Golem The Mousillion Patriots 16
-Elesser Everlong Catcher The Loren Rangers 16
16Horkarth Gravelender Wight Atrocity Exhibition 15
17Anklebiter Ghoul Runner Universal Horrors 14
-Kimo Skink Runner Teotigua Predators 14
-Jukhu Yakha Black Orc Badland Bruiser’s 14
-The Red Hand Wardancer Cromarc Wyldyr Waywatchers 14
-Daphne Cylindrophilidae Catcher Lustrian Snake Queens 14
-Hurkon Venomspite Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 14
-Caneran Everlong Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 14
-Elengad Greenstone Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 14
25Briel Fester Mummy Atrocity Exhibition 13

Top Scorers

# Player Position Team Value
1Lupus Varg Werewolf The Mousillion Patriots 7
2Lars Ulrichson Catcher (Legacy) Ragnars Swift Velocity 6
3Charles de Ghoul Ghoul Runner The Mousillion Patriots 5
-Elison Crownstar Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 5
-Ashinan Wyrmbane Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 5
6Elesser Everlong Catcher The Loren Rangers 4
-Cappella Goldfalcon Wardancer The Loren Rangers 4
8Armando Ghoul Runner Tortuga Bay Buccaneers 3
-Daphne Cylindrophilidae Catcher Lustrian Snake Queens 3
-Oddlog Norse Catcher The Asgard Marauders 3
-Benerditto Brin Blitzer Mc Cauligh Reavers 3
-Argthar Ashheart Blitzer Brimstone Flayers 3
-Valdrek Bloodgate Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 3
-Elvire Luridheart Witch Elf Brimstone Flayers 3
-Salazar Ghoul Runner Tortuga Bay Buccaneers 3
-Caneran Everlong Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 3
-Kimo Skink Runner Teotigua Predators 3
18Marlboro Beastman Runner Talos Tobacconists 2
-Ian Crush Werewolf Drackwald Deadheads 2
-Isaacs Shingnawer Ghoul Atrocity Exhibition 2
-Pieter Hitsberg Catcher (Legacy) Strickland Slammers 2
-Gutwrencher Ghoul Arkhan Black Towers 2
-Otto Kreig Catcher (Legacy) Strickland Slammers 2
-Fredrick Roeder Catcher (Legacy) Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
-Moist Von Lipwig Blitzer Middenhein Manhunters 2

Most Vicious

# Player Position Team Value
1Albus Lupin Werewolf The Mousillion Patriots 11
2Beluga Mummy Tortuga Bay Buccaneers 7
3Horkarth Gravelender Wight Atrocity Exhibition 5
4Naefi Norse Berserker The Asgard Marauders 4
-Briel Fester Mummy Atrocity Exhibition 4
6Grande Bill Flesh Golem The Mousillion Patriots 3
-Porthos Flesh Golem The Mousillion Patriots 3
-Antheia Boidae Lineswoman Lustrian Snake Queens 3
-Kordrak Rip’armz Blitzer Da Hog Peak Squigbackz 3
-Jack Daw Wight Blitzer Tortuga Bay Buccaneers 3
-Grgrad Moulder Mummy Atrocity Exhibition 3
-Moxal Kroxigor Teotigua Predators 3
-Skrugg Flintbelly Ogre Blocker Black Peak Thunderguts 3
-Deces du la Morte Wight Blitzer The Mousillion Patriots 3
-Jukhu Yakha Black Orc Badland Bruiser’s 3
-Asgoth “The Furious” Chosen Blocker Drakwald Defilers 3
-Gunboat Jerry Bloater The Chunder Plunderers 3
-Flying Spaghetti Monster Troll Pastafarians 3
19Grey Worm Zombie The Mousillion Patriots 2
-Bowel Gusher Ogre Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
-Borzhar-Kul Beastman Runner Drakwald Defilers 2
-Zoltan Gadd Wight Blitzer Ghouly Grabbers 2
-Electra Aniliidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 2
-Krusher the Anchor II Ogre Sartosa Buccaneers 2
-Jardell Bloodmaul Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 2

Top Passers

# Player Position Team Value
1Erison Youngwhite Thrower The Loren Rangers 22
2Grandsire Thrower Cambridge Campanologists 7
3Rayner Hammerstein Thrower Ragnars Swift Velocity 6
4Pheobe Elapsoidae Thrower Lustrian Snake Queens 5
5Lobsang Ludd Thrower Middenhein Manhunters 4
-Valdrek Bloodgate Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 4
-Strongbow Thrower White Lighting 4
-Montgomery Hooper Thrower Green Man Irregulars 4
9Hollyhox Thrower Loren Torenados 3
-Sam Vimes Blitzer Middenhein Manhunters 3
-Nisa Softbrook Thrower Cromarc Wyldyr Waywatchers 3
-Romi Keycutter Runner Thunder Hammers 3
-Felix Hawkson Thrower The Terra Hawks 3
-Dieter Berbatov Thrower Strickland Slammers 3
-Ferdinand Rackham Thrower Sartosa Buccaneers 3
-Killz Ya Thrower Highland Nut Crushers 3
-Erison Silverdawn Thrower The Terra Hawks 3
-Ben McRaw Thrower Ragnars Swift Velocity 3
19Jansen Ornoff Linesman Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
-Émile De’Manning Thrower Carcassonne Province Paladins 2
-Hanz Droznic Linesman Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
-Aedir Blisteredheart Blitzer Brimstone Flayers 2
-Hurtz Ya Thrower Highland Nut Crushers 2
-Hemera Uropeltidae Thrower Lustrian Snake Queens 2
-Hildebrandt Catcher The Deadly Spawn 2

Top Interceptors

Top Deflections

# Player Position Team Value
1Grofgoff Titanguzzler Ogre Ragnars Swift Velocity 1

Most Valuable Players (MVP)

# Player Position Team Value
1Salazar Ghoul Runner Tortuga Bay Buccaneers 3
2Anklebiter Ghoul Runner Universal Horrors 2
-Iarund Norse Linesman The Asgard Marauders 2
-Cambridge Ogre Cambridge Campanologists 2
-Shasta Eerieheart Linesman Brimstone Flayers 2
-Grande Bill Flesh Golem The Mousillion Patriots 2
-Jukhu Yakha Black Orc Badland Bruiser’s 2
-Selene Viperidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 2
-Saul Flesh Tearer Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 2
-Anaru Saurus Blocker Teotigua Predators 2
-Bruno Mohr Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
-Charles de Ghoul Ghoul Runner The Mousillion Patriots 2
-Egon Hackenholt Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
-Squid Lips Sid Bloater The Chunder Plunderers 2
-Hurkon Venomspite Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 2
16Dugout Dave Ogre The Man Eaters 1
-Lauren Lightair Linesman The Loren Rangers 1
-Persephone Xenopeltidae Lineswoman Lustrian Snake Queens 1
-Ashinan Wyrmbane Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 1
-Naefi Norse Berserker The Asgard Marauders 1
-Otto Kreig Catcher (Legacy) Strickland Slammers 1
-Erison Youngwhite Thrower The Loren Rangers 1
-JM 1 Linesman Loren Torenados 1
-Fuzz Linesman Highland Nut Crushers 1
-Elison Crownstar Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 1

Top Killers

# Player Position Team Value
1Horkarth Gravelender Wight Atrocity Exhibition 2
2Porthos Flesh Golem The Mousillion Patriots 1
-The Bosun Mummy Tortuga Bay Buccaneers 1
-Salty Sam Rotter The Chunder Plunderers 1
-Jarnseggi Norse Catcher The Asgard Marauders 1
-Nilli the Stickwielder Riotous Rookie Black Peak Thunderguts 1
-Dalton Bekker Blitzer Green Man Irregulars 1
-Lyting Norse Linesman The Asgard Marauders 1
-Hannah Spearritt Snotling Lineman Snot Club Lotz 1
-Tina Barrett Trained Troll Snot Club Lotz 1
-Albus Lupin Werewolf The Mousillion Patriots 1
-Deces du la Morte Wight Blitzer The Mousillion Patriots 1
-Flying Spaghetti Monster Troll Pastafarians 1
-Dave Beastman Runner The Fury Little Animals 1
-Bowel Gusher Ogre Ragnars Swift Velocity 1
-Strongbow Thrower White Lighting 1
-Asgoth “The Furious” Chosen Blocker Drakwald Defilers 1
-Gangle Zombie Universal Horrors 1
-Sangul the Shadowlord Wight Blitzer Universal Horrors 1
-Hemera Uropeltidae Thrower Lustrian Snake Queens 1
-Lupus Baskervile Werewolf Universal Horrors 1
-Tuomos Freiland Zombie Atrocity Exhibition 1
-Oddvar Yhetee Valhallen Vixen’s 1
-Briel Fester Mummy Atrocity Exhibition 1
-Lashiform Rat Ogre (Legacy) Tail Slammers 1

Awards

Main Awards

Award Team Competition
WinnerThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XIII
WinnerThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XII
WinnerThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XI
WinnerUniversal HorrorsWorld Championship Super Bowl X
WinnerArkhan Black TowersWorld Championship Super Bowl IX
WinnerWaterbowl WanderersWorld Championship Super Bowl VIII
WinnerAtrocity ExhibitionWorld Championship Super Bowl VII
WinnerBrimstone FlayersWorld Championship Super Bowl VI
WinnerBrimstone FlayersThe Championship V
WinnerKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship IV
WinnerKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship III
WinnerStrickland SlammersThe Championship II
WinnerRagnars Swift VelocityThe Championship I
Runner-UpThe Fury Little AnimalsWorld Championship Super Bowl XIII
Runner-UpQuenelles ChevaliersWorld Championship Super Bowl XII
Runner-UpWhite LightingWorld Championship Super Bowl XI
Runner-UpDrakwald DefilersWorld Championship Super Bowl X
Runner-UpBlack Mountain BloodjawsWorld Championship Super Bowl IX
Runner-UpTalos TobacconistsWorld Championship Super Bowl VIII
Runner-UpNachthaften NightlordsWorld Championship Super Bowl VII
Runner-UpUniversal HorrorsWorld Championship Super Bowl VI
Runner-UpTeotigua PredatorsThe Championship V
Runner-UpThe Loren RangersThe Championship IV
Runner-UpLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III
Runner-UpThe Loren RangersThe Championship II
Runner-UpMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Championship I
3rd PlaceThe Loren RangersThe Championship I
QualifierValhallen Vixen’sThe Championship IV
QualifierRagnars Swift VelocityThe Championship IV
QualifierThe Loren RangersThe Championship IV
QualifierKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship IV
QualifierMc Cauligh ReaversThe Championship IV
QualifierTeotigua PredatorsThe Championship IV
QualifierAtrocity ExhibitionThe Championship IV
QualifierDrackwald DeadheadsThe Championship IV
QualifierThe Man EatersThe Championship III
QualifierBrimstone DeadheadsThe Championship III
QualifierMc Cauligh ReaversThe Championship III
QualifierKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship III
QualifierThunder HammersThe Championship III
QualifierLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III
QualifierThe Loren RangersThe Championship III
QualifierRagnars Swift VelocityThe Championship III
QualifierThe Loren RangersThe Championship II
QualifierStrickland SlammersThe Championship II
QualifierLoren TorenadosThe Championship II
QualifierKarak SmashersThe Championship II
QualifierRagnars Swift VelocityThe Championship I
QualifierThe Loren RangersThe Championship I
QualifierMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Championship I
QualifierHighland Nut CrushersThe Championship I
Wooden SpoonHighland Nut CrushersThe Championship I

Awards assigned to Teams

Award Team Competition Value
Most TD'sThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XIII5
Most TD'sThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XII4
Most TD'sThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XI6
Most TD'sUniversal HorrorsWorld Championship Super Bowl X4
Most TD'sBrimstone FlayersThe Championship V6
Most TD'sKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship IV9
Most TD'sKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship III7
Most TD'sLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III7
Most TD'sStrickland SlammersThe Championship II5
Most TD'sThe Loren RangersThe Championship I9
Most CASThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XIII9
Most CASThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XII11
Most CASThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XI7
Most CASBrimstone FlayersThe Championship V4
Most CASAtrocity ExhibitionThe Championship IV8
Most CASKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship III5
Most CASStrickland SlammersThe Championship II3
Most CASRagnars Swift VelocityThe Championship I7
Most INTThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XI1
Most INTLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III1
Most INTRagnars Swift VelocityThe Championship I1
Most COMPThe Deadly SpawnWorld Championship Super Bowl XII3
Most COMPWhite LightingWorld Championship Super Bowl XI7
Most COMPCarcassonne Province PaladinsWorld Championship Super Bowl X3
Most COMPBrimstone FlayersThe Championship V2
Most COMPThe Loren RangersThe Championship IV7
Most COMPLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III6
Most COMPThe Loren RangersThe Championship II3
Most COMPStrickland SlammersThe Championship II3
Most COMPLoren TorenadosThe Championship II3
Most COMPThe Loren RangersThe Championship I8

Awards assigned to Players

Award Player Team Competition Value
Best PlayerAlbus LupinThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XIII12
Best PlayerGraal du SangThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XI12
Best PlayerSelene ViperidaeLustrian Snake QueensWorld Championship Super Bowl X12
Best PlayerCorpsegrinderArkhan Black TowersWorld Championship Super Bowl IX6
Best PlayerElvire LuridheartBrimstone FlayersWorld Championship Super Bowl VI6
Best PlayerKimoTeotigua PredatorsThe Championship V11
Best PlayerHurkon VenomspiteKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship IV14
Best PlayerValdrek BloodgateKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship III11
Best PlayerPheobe ElapsoidaeLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III11
Best PlayerOtto KreigStrickland SlammersThe Championship II11
Best PlayerElison CrownstarThe Loren RangersThe Championship I20
Most TD'sCharles de GhoulThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XIII3
Most TD'sLupus VargThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XI3
Most TD'sDaphne CylindrophilidaeLustrian Snake QueensWorld Championship Super Bowl X2
Most TD'sCorpsegrinderArkhan Black TowersWorld Championship Super Bowl IX2
Most TD'sElvire LuridheartBrimstone FlayersWorld Championship Super Bowl VI2
Most TD'sKimoTeotigua PredatorsThe Championship V2
Most TD'sAshinan WyrmbaneKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship IV4
Most TD'sBenerditto BrinMc Cauligh ReaversThe Championship III3
Most TD'sValdrek BloodgateKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship III3
Most TD'sCappella GoldfalconThe Loren RangersThe Championship II3
Most TD'sLars UlrichsonRagnars Swift VelocityThe Championship I6
Most CASAlbus LupinThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XIII6
Most CASAsgoth “The Furious”Drakwald DefilersWorld Championship Super Bowl X3
Most CASGrgrad MoulderAtrocity ExhibitionWorld Championship Super Bowl VII2
Most CASLupus BaskervileUniversal HorrorsWorld Championship Super Bowl VI1
Most CASMoxalTeotigua PredatorsThe Championship V2
Most CASHorkarth GravelenderAtrocity ExhibitionThe Championship IV4
Most CASElectra AniliidaeLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III2
Most CASJardell BloodmaulKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship III2
Most INTGraal du SangThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XI1
Most INTPheobe ElapsoidaeLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III1
Most INTJansen OrnoffRagnars Swift VelocityThe Championship I1
Most COMPHildebrandtThe Deadly SpawnWorld Championship Super Bowl XII2
Most COMPStrongbowWhite LightingWorld Championship Super Bowl XI4
Most COMPÉmile De’ManningCarcassonne Province PaladinsWorld Championship Super Bowl X2
Most COMPAnklebiterUniversal HorrorsWorld Championship Super Bowl VI1
Most COMPErison YoungwhiteThe Loren RangersThe Championship V2
Most COMPErison YoungwhiteThe Loren RangersThe Championship IV7
Most COMPErison YoungwhiteThe Loren RangersThe Championship III4
Most COMPPheobe ElapsoidaeLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III4
Most COMPHollyhoxLoren TorenadosThe Championship II3
Most COMPDieter BerbatovStrickland SlammersThe Championship II3
Most COMPErison YoungwhiteThe Loren RangersThe Championship II3
Most COMPErison YoungwhiteThe Loren RangersThe Championship I8
Championship Super Bowl MVPCharles de GhoulThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XIII0
Championship Super Bowl MVPCharles de GhoulThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XII0
Championship Super Bowl MVPGraal du SangThe Mousillion PatriotsWorld Championship Super Bowl XI0
Championship Super Bowl MVPBorzhar-KulDrakwald DefilersWorld Championship Super Bowl X0
Championship Super Bowl MVPCorpsegrinderArkhan Black TowersWorld Championship Super Bowl IX0