The HDWSBBL Shield

The HDWSBBL Shield was introduced during the 2508/09 season. The teams who knew that they wouldn’t make it into the finals or the Championship and had a trail of defeats in the league and became very unhappy that they didn’t get the same opportunities as the bigger teams who did better and qualified into the finals. The HDWSBBL board went away into a dark room and came back with the Shield. Since 2508/09 it has featured every year even during the format change in the 2511/12 season.

Each year the shield takes on a new name after the team who is ranked dead-last post season. The rankings are normally calculated by win percentage, however if their is a tie then it will go to the normal league tiebreakers. The teams who now finish bottom in each division are automatically entered into the shield competition and are randomly drawn against each other in a knock-out contest. As a minor cup, it was thought it would not be played every season being dependent on the number of entrants in the league. However it now features as a yearly competition and to some it is more entertaining than the play-offs and even the Super Bowl!

It’s the forth competition cup the HDWSBBL has to offer and features the bottom team of each division. The tournament has been compared to the other Championship Cup by some critics:

It’s like the Championship Cup…………but for the bottom teams

The comment however doesn’t stop the nail biting action and the epic matches that takes place as the bottom teams fight each other to at least win something during a season and to not go home empty handed.

Notable Trivia

Overall Statistics and information

621 Players in 45 Teams have played 46 Matches in 11 Competitions for this Championship Cup. To date they have managed to:

  • Score 144 Touchdowns (average 3.1 per match);
  • Make 123 successful Completions (average 2.7 per match);
  • Cause 140 Casualties (average 3 per match);
  • Catch 5 Interceptions (average 0.1 per match).
  • Kill 15 players (average 0.3 per match).

Winners of this Championship Cup

Team # Wins
Beaumont Blitzers1
Tail Slammers1
The Tutsbone Jackles1
Blackburners1
Brimstone’s Shadows1
Har Ganeth Heartbreakers1
Fairy Wizards Guild1
Morgs Raiders1
Greenleaf Shamblers1
Nahuontl Natterjacks1
Bogenhafen Rams1

Competitions for this Championship Cup

Team Statistics for this Championship Cup

Team P W L D TF TA CF CA COMP INT WIN%
Anlashok Revalations211055443050%
Beaumont Blitzers65101361318183%
Blackburners4310747123075%
Bogenhafen Rams1100210130100%
Brimstone’s Shadows2200831451100%
Chaos All-Stars20023354110%
Creeping Death10100120000%
Damage Inc20201611300%
Dark Wings of Fury211031203050%
Fairy Wizards Guild2200524000100%
Finbar United10101511100%
Gitz ‘n’ Shigglez10100302100%
Grappler Flesh Grinders211031145050%
Greenleaf Shamblers2200515200100%
Grunhelm Gemcutters211023503050%
Har Ganeth Heartbreakers2200536630100%
Jimps and Perps10100521300%
Lightning Claws211012972050%
Lustria Leapers10010000000%
Middenhein Manhunters53201294620060%
Morgs Raiders2200404201100%
Nahuontl Natterjacks210152444050%
Nordenringen Titans20200414000%
Orcland Cleavers312034273033%
Ragnar’s Raiders20111434410%
Reptile Dysfunction10103423000%
Sect of Temptation211073429050%
Seductors10100200000%
Slaaneshi Big Society10101243000%
Tail Slammers75201310111516071%
The Asgard Marauders20201534000%
The Bile Blitzers10100200000%
The Brewers10102400500%
The Fury Little Animals10100313200%
The Innsmouth Shadows422065622050%
The Man Eaters10101222000%
The Riverside Rainbows211043840050%
The Tutsbone Jackles431065440075%
The Wild Brunch10101223000%
The Wolf Pack211023041050%
Tutbone Re-United10100203100%
Valhallen Vixen’s10100137000%
We Tree Fellows412176249025%
Whereinthehellarewe Tribe10101220000%

Player Statistics for this Championship Cup

Best Players

# Player Position Team Value
1Phyllobateotl Catcher Nahuontl Natterjacks 19
-Grunt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 19
3Moist Von Lipwig Blitzer Middenhein Manhunters 18
4Mr Fumbles Hobgoblin Runner Blackburners 17
-Lobsang Ludd Thrower Middenhein Manhunters 17
6Rita Catcher Sect of Temptation 14
-Reg Shoe Catcher (Legacy) Middenhein Manhunters 14
-Harunir Linesman Brimstone’s Shadows 14
-Invisible Rat Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 14
-Blarig Blitzer Grappler Flesh Grinders 14
11Gariad Blitzer Tail Slammers 13
-Trulann Blitzer Anlashok Revalations 13
13Zy-Nox Minotaur Chaos All-Stars 12
-Geri Ulfwerner The Asgard Marauders 12
-Remi Flesh Thrower Tail Slammers 12
-Arcani Spark Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 12
17Rab ‘C’ Roadblock Black Orc Blocker Beaumont Blitzers 11
-Brightash Treeman The Riverside Rainbows 11
-Shice Venom Linesman Tail Slammers 11
20Emergency Meat Supply #1 Hobgoblin Runner Blackburners 10
-Erza Wheedon Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 10
-Eroshnak Fear-Hammer Linesman Orcland Cleavers 10
-Zoe Blitzer Sect of Temptation 10
24Chuk ‘the Rock’ Lobba Thrower Beaumont Blitzers 9
-Macbeth Thrower We Tree Fellows 9

Top Scorers

# Player Position Team Value
1Mr Fumbles Hobgoblin Runner Blackburners 4
-Grunt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 4
-Invisible Rat Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 4
-Rita Catcher Sect of Temptation 4
5Harunir Linesman Brimstone’s Shadows 3
-Reg Shoe Catcher (Legacy) Middenhein Manhunters 3
-Moist Von Lipwig Blitzer Middenhein Manhunters 3
-Super Rat Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 3
-Shunt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 3
-Kauandir Blitzer Brimstone’s Shadows 3
-Phyllobateotl Catcher Nahuontl Natterjacks 3
-Blarig Blitzer Grappler Flesh Grinders 3
13Vinin Venomraven Blitzer Har Ganeth Heartbreakers 2
-Mad Hamish Catcher (Legacy) Middenhein Manhunters 2
-Grolsch von Lager Catcher (Legacy) The Brewers 2
-Drozak Catcher Anlashok Revalations 2
-Ezra Scariet Renegade Dark Elf Linesman Fairy Wizards Guild 2
-Rathir Donetsk Jr Witch Elf Har Ganeth Heartbreakers 2
-Lordrun Screeslider II Runner Grunhelm Gemcutters 2
-Jock the Joker Ghoul Morgs Raiders 2
-Sam Vimes Blitzer Middenhein Manhunters 2
-Bodgeit ‘n’ Scarper Goblin Beaumont Blitzers 2
-Simon Orne Ghoul Runner The Innsmouth Shadows 2
-Emergency Meat Supply #1 Hobgoblin Runner Blackburners 2
-Nurglost the Expectorus Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 2

Most Vicious

# Player Position Team Value
1Gariad Blitzer Tail Slammers 4
2Zy-Nox Minotaur Chaos All-Stars 3
-Jargon ‘The Jawsplitter’ Juggernaught Troll Beaumont Blitzers 3
-Ironsprout Treeman Greenleaf Shamblers 3
-Brightash Treeman The Riverside Rainbows 3
-Rab ‘C’ Roadblock Black Orc Blocker Beaumont Blitzers 3
7Durin Graniteheart Blitzer Grunhelm Gemcutters 2
-Moist Von Lipwig Blitzer Middenhein Manhunters 2
-Rumple Pigskin Mummy Morgs Raiders 2
-Bork Bulge-Belly Chaos Troll Chaos All-Stars 2
-Lashiform Jr Jr Rat Ogre Tail Slammers 2
-Emergency Meat Supply #1 Hobgoblin Runner Blackburners 2
-Hodsi Bonestealer Blitzer Har Ganeth Heartbreakers 2
-Donny Jepp Chosen Blocker Slaaneshi Big Society 2
-Brightbriar Treeman The Riverside Rainbows 2
-Sebnes Maapet Skeleton Linesman The Tutsbone Jackles 2
-Hadory the Hornet Troll Lightning Claws 2
-Limazda Kroxigor Reptile Dysfunction 2
-Eleeazar Smith Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 2
-Fump Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 2
-Viktor Norse Catcher Valhallen Vixen’s 2
-Lennier Catcher Anlashok Revalations 2
-Punt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 2
24Bergelmir Norse Berserker The Asgard Marauders 1
-Madgash Ur Ogre Middenhein Manhunters 1

Top Passers

# Player Position Team Value
1Lobsang Ludd Thrower Middenhein Manhunters 17
2Jenny Craig Thrower Sect of Temptation 7
3Chuk ‘the Rock’ Lobba Thrower Beaumont Blitzers 6
4Bat Rat Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 5
5Macbeth Thrower We Tree Fellows 4
-(03) Hamish ‘The Hammer’ Thrower We Tree Fellows 4
7Jager von Meister Thrower The Brewers 3
-Vritz Blitzer Grappler Flesh Grinders 3
-Shadow Thrower Tail Slammers 3
-Phyllobateotl Catcher Nahuontl Natterjacks 3
-Joe Pineapples Thrower Jimps and Perps 3
-Murin Quicksilver Runner Grunhelm Gemcutters 3
-Iardir Thrower Brimstone’s Shadows 3
14Barak Skullsmasher Renegade Human Linesman Damage Inc 2
-Buggerit Hobgoblin Runner Blackburners 2
-T’ong Thrower Grappler Flesh Grinders 2
-Gunnar Beerhaus Norse Linesman Ragnar’s Raiders 2
-Braashnak Eye-Bringer Linesman Orcland Cleavers 2
-Helmut Flazenbrich Thrower Bogenhafen Rams 2
-Invisible Rat Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 2
-Arcani Spark Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 2
-Mary Jane Blitzer Sect of Temptation 2
-Remi Flesh Thrower Tail Slammers 2
24Sam Vimes Blitzer Middenhein Manhunters 1
-Heinriech Helmutsson Thrower Bogenhafen Rams 1

Top Interceptors

# Player Position Team Value
1Paddy ‘the Player’ Punisher Black Orc Blocker Beaumont Blitzers 1
-Fullstride Linesman Brimstone’s Shadows 1
-Lord Volly Wight Morgs Raiders 1
-Grimwauld Sharptooth Ulfwerner Ragnar’s Raiders 1
-Duke Luthor von Hawkfire Renegade Human Linesman Chaos All-Stars 1

Top Deflections

No Deflections have been made yet

Most Valuable Players (MVP)

# Player Position Team Value
1Geri Ulfwerner The Asgard Marauders 2
-Trulann Blitzer Anlashok Revalations 2
-Remi Flesh Thrower Tail Slammers 2
-Eroshnak Fear-Hammer Linesman Orcland Cleavers 2
5Rab ‘C’ Roadblock Black Orc Blocker Beaumont Blitzers 1
-Gariad Blitzer Tail Slammers 1
-Grunt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 1
-Macbeth Thrower We Tree Fellows 1
-Blarig Blitzer Grappler Flesh Grinders 1
-Khepe Neseru Mummie (Legacy) The Tutsbone Jackles 1
-Erza Wheedon Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 1
-Moses Brown Zombie The Innsmouth Shadows 1
-Karl Von Keine Linesman Bogenhafen Rams 1
-Fred Colon Linesman Middenhein Manhunters 1
-Moist Von Lipwig Blitzer Middenhein Manhunters 1
-Charles Dexter Ward Flesh Golem The Innsmouth Shadows 1
-Reg Shoe Catcher (Legacy) Middenhein Manhunters 1
-Mega-Hurtz Linesman Beaumont Blitzers 1
-Beowulf Norse Linesman The Wolf Pack 1
-Bodolf Norse Berserker The Wolf Pack 1
-Ulfang Norse Linesman The Wolf Pack 1
-Herbert West Ghoul Runner The Innsmouth Shadows 1
-(15) Gregor ‘The Wall’ Linesman We Tree Fellows 1
-Murphy Man Mangler Black Orc Blocker Beaumont Blitzers 1
-Sharrukin Anointed Blitzer Tutbone Re-United 1

Top Killers

Awards

Main Awards

Award Team Competition
WinnerBogenhafen RamsThe Raiders Bowl
WinnerNahuontl NatterjacksThe Fury Animal Frenzy
WinnerGreenleaf ShamblersThe Marauders Brawl
WinnerMorgs RaidersThe Titan Trophy
WinnerFairy Wizards GuildBrunch Bowl
WinnerHar Ganeth HeartbreakersSquitters Cup
WinnerBrimstone’s ShadowsCreeping Death Dish
WinnerBlackburnersDamaged Justice Cup
WinnerThe Tutsbone JacklesThe Cleaver Cup
WinnerTail SlammersThe Slammer Shield
WinnerBeaumont BlitzersThe Ankle Biter
Runner-UpThe Asgard MaraudersThe Raiders Bowl
Runner-UpChaos All-StarsThe Fury Animal Frenzy
Runner-UpAnlashok RevalationsThe Marauders Brawl
Runner-UpDark Wings of FuryThe Titan Trophy
Runner-UpBlackburnersBrunch Bowl
Runner-UpThe Riverside RainbowsSquitters Cup
Runner-UpSect of TemptationCreeping Death Dish
Runner-UpLightning ClawsDamaged Justice Cup
Runner-UpTail SlammersThe Cleaver Cup
Runner-UpBeaumont BlitzersThe Slammer Shield
Runner-UpMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Ankle Biter
3rd PlaceRagnar’s RaidersThe Fury Animal Frenzy
Wooden SpoonThe Bile BlitzersThe Slammer Shield

Awards assigned to Teams

Award Team Competition Value
Most TD'sBogenhafen RamsThe Raiders Bowl2
Most TD'sNahuontl NatterjacksThe Fury Animal Frenzy5
Most TD'sFairy Wizards GuildBrunch Bowl5
Most TD'sHar Ganeth HeartbreakersSquitters Cup5
Most TD'sBrimstone’s ShadowsCreeping Death Dish8
Most TD'sBlackburnersDamaged Justice Cup3
Most TD'sMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Cleaver Cup6
Most TD'sBeaumont BlitzersThe Slammer Shield6
Most TD'sTail SlammersThe Slammer Shield6
Most TD'sBeaumont BlitzersThe Ankle Biter7
Most CASThe Asgard MaraudersThe Raiders Bowl1
Most CASChaos All-StarsThe Fury Animal Frenzy5
Most CASGreenleaf ShamblersThe Marauders Brawl5
Most CASMorgs RaidersThe Titan Trophy4
Most CASThe Riverside RainbowsSquitters Cup8
Most CASSect of TemptationCreeping Death Dish4
Most CASLightning ClawsDamaged Justice Cup9
Most CASGrunhelm GemcuttersThe Cleaver Cup5
Most CASBeaumont BlitzersThe Slammer Shield6
Most CASBeaumont BlitzersThe Ankle Biter7
Most INTMorgs RaidersThe Titan Trophy1
Most INTBrimstone’s ShadowsCreeping Death Dish1
Most INTBeaumont BlitzersThe Slammer Shield1
Most COMPBogenhafen RamsThe Raiders Bowl3
Most COMPAnlashok RevalationsThe Marauders Brawl3
Most COMPDark Wings of FuryThe Titan Trophy3
Most COMPBlackburnersBrunch Bowl3
Most COMPHar Ganeth HeartbreakersSquitters Cup3
Most COMPSect of TemptationCreeping Death Dish9
Most COMPLightning ClawsDamaged Justice Cup2
Most COMPMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Cleaver Cup10
Most COMPTail SlammersThe Slammer Shield9
Most COMPMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Ankle Biter10

Awards assigned to Players

Award Player Team Competition Value
Best PlayerPhyllobateotlNahuontl NatterjacksThe Fury Animal Frenzy19
Best PlayerTrulannAnlashok RevalationsThe Marauders Brawl13
Best PlayerMr FumblesBlackburnersBrunch Bowl12
Best PlayerBrightashThe Riverside RainbowsSquitters Cup11
Best PlayerHarunirBrimstone’s ShadowsCreeping Death Dish14
Best PlayerEmergency Meat Supply #1BlackburnersDamaged Justice Cup10
Best PlayerSuper RatTail SlammersThe Cleaver Cup9
Best PlayerGruntBeaumont BlitzersThe Slammer Shield16
Best PlayerMoist Von LipwigMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Ankle Biter12
Most TD'sPhyllobateotlNahuontl NatterjacksThe Fury Animal Frenzy3
Most TD'sDrozakAnlashok RevalationsThe Marauders Brawl2
Most TD'sJock the JokerMorgs RaidersThe Titan Trophy2
Most TD'sMr FumblesBlackburnersBrunch Bowl4
Most TD'sRitaSect of TemptationCreeping Death Dish4
Most TD'sEmergency Meat Supply #1BlackburnersDamaged Justice Cup2
Most TD'sSuper RatTail SlammersThe Cleaver Cup3
Most TD'sInvisible RatTail SlammersThe Slammer Shield4
Most TD'sSam VimesMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Ankle Biter2
Most TD'sSimon OrneThe Innsmouth ShadowsThe Ankle Biter2
Most TD'sShuntBeaumont BlitzersThe Ankle Biter2
Most TD'sBodgeit ‘n’ ScarperBeaumont BlitzersThe Ankle Biter2
Most CASBergelmirThe Asgard MaraudersThe Raiders Bowl1
Most CASZy-NoxChaos All-StarsThe Fury Animal Frenzy3
Most CASIronsproutGreenleaf ShamblersThe Marauders Brawl3
Most CASRumple PigskinMorgs RaidersThe Titan Trophy2
Most CASDonny JeppSlaaneshi Big SocietyBrunch Bowl2
Most CASBrightashThe Riverside RainbowsSquitters Cup3
Most CASViktorValhallen Vixen’sDamaged Justice Cup2
Most CASDurin GraniteheartGrunhelm GemcuttersThe Cleaver Cup2
Most CASGariadTail SlammersThe Slammer Shield3
Most CASPuntBeaumont BlitzersThe Ankle Biter2
Most CASJargon ‘The Jawsplitter’ JuggernaughtBeaumont BlitzersThe Ankle Biter2
Most CASMoist Von LipwigMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Ankle Biter2
Most CASRab ‘C’ RoadblockBeaumont BlitzersThe Ankle Biter2
Most INTLord VollyMorgs RaidersThe Titan Trophy1
Most INTFullstrideBrimstone’s ShadowsCreeping Death Dish1
Most INTPaddy ‘the Player’ PunisherBeaumont BlitzersThe Slammer Shield1
Most COMPHelmut FlazenbrichBogenhafen RamsThe Raiders Bowl0
Most COMPPhyllobateotlNahuontl NatterjacksThe Fury Animal Frenzy3
Most COMPBuggeritBlackburnersBrunch Bowl2
Most COMPJenny CraigSect of TemptationCreeping Death Dish7
Most COMPRasta-RatLightning ClawsDamaged Justice Cup1
Most COMPLobsang LuddMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Cleaver Cup7
Most COMPBat RatTail SlammersThe Slammer Shield4
Most COMPLobsang LuddMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Ankle Biter10