2508/09 Season

Moving into its 3rd season, the HDWSBBL keeps on growing. There were 17 teams in the end who took part in this season.

This season featured 4 competitions for 3 major cups and 1 minor cup. The League Cup had a new name, The Hunts Havoc, the Championship was back once again for its third year, The Challenge Cup was taken over by a new sponsor named Zombway and the newest Cup to join the range was the minor cup The Shield namely the Ankle Biter.

Overall Statistics and information

This Season ran between Sep 08 and May 09. 278 Players in 18 Teams have played 87 Matches in 4 Competitions for 4 Championship Cups. To date they have managed to:

  • Score 294 Touchdowns (average 3.4 per match);
  • Make 293 successful Completions (average 3.4 per match);
  • Cause 260 Casualties (average 3 per match);
  • Catch 16 Interceptions (average 0.2 per match).
  • Kill 35 players (average 0.4 per match).

Championship Cup Winners this season

Team # Wins
Karond Kar Corsairs2
Beaumont Blitzers1
Lustrian Snake Queens1

Competitions this season

Competition(s) # Games TD CAS COMP INT
The Championship III72215191
The Ankle Biter72017240
Zombway Cup 2508/09155549634
Hunts Havoc 2508/25095819717918711

Team Statistics for this season

Team P W L D TF TA CF CA COMP INT WIN%
Beaumont Blitzers13643202034724046%
Brimstone Deadheads71516111212014%
Karond Kar Corsairs1513113916342125187%
Lustrian Snake Queens1411213511281534179%
Mc Cauligh Reavers1310303213181916277%
Middenhein Manhunters10370122091019030%
Perverse Maidens of Torture96121511171622067%
Ragnars Swift Velocity117403321201427264%
Seductors8161516277113%
Tail Slammers8170132781716013%
The Innsmouth Shadows12291162918287017%
The Loren Rangers9630221672333167%
The Man Eaters9441111210242144%
The Wolf Pack124711320172221133%
Thunder Hammers82338129616225%
Tutbone Re-United817071912134413%
We Tree Fellows816172051718013%

Player Statistics for this Season

Best Players

# Player Position Team Value
1Fredrick Roeder Catcher (Legacy) Ragnars Swift Velocity 74
2Benerditto Brin Blitzer Mc Cauligh Reavers 53
3Takarath Balefire Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 50
4Pheobe Elapsoidae Thrower Lustrian Snake Queens 42
5Ashinan Wyrmbane Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 41
6Caneran Everlong Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 40
7Daphne Cylindrophilidae Catcher Lustrian Snake Queens 38
8Valdrek Bloodgate Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 34
9San Giorgio Blitzer Mc Cauligh Reavers 32
-Arcani Spark Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 32
11Bodolf Norse Berserker The Wolf Pack 31
-Jargon ‘The Jawsplitter’ Juggernaught Troll Beaumont Blitzers 31
-Elison Crownstar Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 31
14Chuk ‘the Rock’ Lobba Thrower Beaumont Blitzers 30
15Seravina Spite Witch Elf Karond Kar Corsairs 28
-Myrie Catcher Perverse Maidens of Torture 28
17Varkon Darkblade Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 27
18Lars Ulrichson Catcher (Legacy) Ragnars Swift Velocity 26
19San Marco Blitzer Mc Cauligh Reavers 25
20Eleeazar Smith Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 24
-Lobsang Ludd Thrower Middenhein Manhunters 24
22Calliope Tortricidae Lineswoman Lustrian Snake Queens 23
-Beowulf Norse Linesman The Wolf Pack 23
-Simon Orne Ghoul Runner The Innsmouth Shadows 23
-Jardell Bloodmaul Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 23

Top Scorers

# Player Position Team Value
1Fredrick Roeder Catcher (Legacy) Ragnars Swift Velocity 21
2Benerditto Brin Blitzer Mc Cauligh Reavers 12
3Daphne Cylindrophilidae Catcher Lustrian Snake Queens 10
4Takarath Balefire Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 8
-San Giorgio Blitzer Mc Cauligh Reavers 8
-Elison Crownstar Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 8
-Varkon Darkblade Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 8
-Bodolf Norse Berserker The Wolf Pack 8
9Simon Orne Ghoul Runner The Innsmouth Shadows 7
-Valdrek Bloodgate Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 7
11Lars Ulrichson Catcher (Legacy) Ragnars Swift Velocity 6
-Myrie Catcher Perverse Maidens of Torture 6
-Arcani Spark Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 6
-Ashinan Wyrmbane Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 6
-Shunt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 6
-San Marco Blitzer Mc Cauligh Reavers 6
-Caneran Everlong Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 6
18Eleeazar Smith Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 5
-Selene Viperidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 5
20Speedster Runner Thunder Hammers 4
-Astraea Colubridae Catcher Lustrian Snake Queens 4
-Nurglost the Expectorus Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 4
23Kaminsky Mittbrott Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 3
-Erza Wheedon Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 3
-Bodgeit ‘n’ Scarper Goblin Beaumont Blitzers 3

Most Vicious

# Player Position Team Value
1Jargon ‘The Jawsplitter’ Juggernaught Troll Beaumont Blitzers 8
2Electra Aniliidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 7
-Takarath Balefire Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 7
4Ashinan Wyrmbane Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 6
5Mega-Hurtz Linesman Beaumont Blitzers 5
-Apophis Mummie (Legacy) Tutbone Re-United 5
-Grim Bob Ogre The Man Eaters 5
-Punt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 5
-Conan Ulfwerner The Wolf Pack 5
-Bowel Gusher Ogre Ragnars Swift Velocity 5
11Eleeazar Smith Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 4
-Ongolf Yhetee The Wolf Pack 4
-Lashiform Rat Ogre (Legacy) Tail Slammers 4
-Selene Viperidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 4
-Kandris Darksoul Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 4
-Seravina Spite Witch Elf Karond Kar Corsairs 4
17Dho Blitzer Brimstone Deadheads 3
-Dugout Dave Ogre The Man Eaters 3
-Benerditto Brin Blitzer Mc Cauligh Reavers 3
-Eump Black Orc Blocker Brimstone Deadheads 3
-Kaminsky Mittbrott Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 3
-Grunt Blitzer Beaumont Blitzers 3
-Astraea Colubridae Catcher Lustrian Snake Queens 3
-Erza Wheedon Werewolf The Innsmouth Shadows 3
-Daphne Cylindrophilidae Catcher Lustrian Snake Queens 3

Top Passers

# Player Position Team Value
1Chuk ‘the Rock’ Lobba Thrower Beaumont Blitzers 22
2Erison Youngwhite Thrower The Loren Rangers 19
-Lobsang Ludd Thrower Middenhein Manhunters 19
4Pheobe Elapsoidae Thrower Lustrian Snake Queens 18
5Anhanga Thrower Perverse Maidens of Torture 15
6James Hetfielder Thrower Ragnars Swift Velocity 13
7(03) Hamish ‘The Hammer’ Thrower We Tree Fellows 12
8Beowulf Norse Linesman The Wolf Pack 8
9Jerimiah Vainblood Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 7
-Remi Flesh Thrower Tail Slammers 7
-Jansen Ornoff Linesman Ragnars Swift Velocity 7
12Romi Keycutter Runner Thunder Hammers 6
-Caio Duilio Runner Mc Cauligh Reavers 6
14Honan Norse Thrower The Wolf Pack 5
-Speedster Runner Thunder Hammers 5
16Azael Soulstealer Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 4
-Astraea Colubridae Catcher Lustrian Snake Queens 4
-Anita Johnson Witch Elf Seductors 4
-Scetto Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 4
20Melpomena Microrinae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 3
-Manpesia Catcher Perverse Maidens of Torture 3
-Nurglost the Expectorus Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 3
-Caneran Everlong Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 3
24Sharkali Anointed Thrower Tutbone Re-United 2
-Kandris Darksoul Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 2

Top Interceptors

# Player Position Team Value
1Jansen Ornoff Linesman Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
2Caneran Everlong Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 1
-Beowulf Norse Linesman The Wolf Pack 1
-Sharkali Anointed Thrower Tutbone Re-United 1
-Noland Armstrong Blitzer Thunder Hammers 1
-Regima Elena Linesman Mc Cauligh Reavers 1
-Kandris Darksoul Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 1
-Dick Masters Linesman Seductors 1
-Tolomi Skeleton (Legacy) Tutbone Re-United 1
-Apophis Mummie (Legacy) Tutbone Re-United 1
-Pob Runts The Man Eaters 1
-Caio Duilio Runner Mc Cauligh Reavers 1
-Achmed Skeleton (Legacy) Tutbone Re-United 1
-Gefa Foecutter Blocker Thunder Hammers 1
-Pheobe Elapsoidae Thrower Lustrian Snake Queens 1

Top Deflections

No Deflections have been made yet

Most Valuable Players (MVP)

# Player Position Team Value
1Pheobe Elapsoidae Thrower Lustrian Snake Queens 4
2(99) Connor ‘There is only one’ Blitzer We Tree Fellows 3
-Jardell Bloodmaul Linesman Karond Kar Corsairs 3
-Calliope Tortricidae Lineswoman Lustrian Snake Queens 3
-Caneran Everlong Catcher (Legacy) The Loren Rangers 3
-Viltorio Emanuelle Linesman Mc Cauligh Reavers 3
-Jargon ‘The Jawsplitter’ Juggernaught Troll Beaumont Blitzers 3
8Bot Runts The Man Eaters 2
-Ongolf Yhetee The Wolf Pack 2
-Nig Zombie The Innsmouth Shadows 2
-Rab ‘C’ Roadblock Black Orc Blocker Beaumont Blitzers 2
-Ashinan Wyrmbane Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 2
-Waite Zombie The Innsmouth Shadows 2
-Medusa Elapidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 2
-Seravina Spite Witch Elf Karond Kar Corsairs 2
-Arcani Spark Gutter Runner Tail Slammers 2
-Chuk ‘the Rock’ Lobba Thrower Beaumont Blitzers 2
-Jick Linesman Brimstone Deadheads 2
-Weeping Ding Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
-Ookami Norse Linesman The Wolf Pack 2
-Benerditto Brin Blitzer Mc Cauligh Reavers 2
-(14) Dylan ‘Hey Man!’ Linesman We Tree Fellows 2
-Tuia Lineswoman Perverse Maidens of Torture 2
-Sean Ogg Blitzer Middenhein Manhunters 2
-Gariad Blitzer Tail Slammers 2

Top Killers

# Player Position Team Value
1Takarath Balefire Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 4
2Athtar Blitzer Perverse Maidens of Torture 2
-Dirk Hammett Blitzer Ragnars Swift Velocity 2
4Lashiform Rat Ogre (Legacy) Tail Slammers 1
-Electra Aniliidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 1
-Pisa Amalfi Assassins Mc Cauligh Reavers 1
-Seravina Spite Witch Elf Karond Kar Corsairs 1
-Varkon Darkblade Blitzer Karond Kar Corsairs 1
-Grim Bob Ogre The Man Eaters 1
-Bowel Gusher Ogre Ragnars Swift Velocity 1
-Joeseph Kluger Linesman Ragnars Swift Velocity 1
-Aragash Breeze Linesman The Loren Rangers 1
-Oakton Treeman The Loren Rangers 1
-Myrie Catcher Perverse Maidens of Torture 1
-Pucu Lineswoman Perverse Maidens of Torture 1
-Mega-Hurtz Linesman Beaumont Blitzers 1
-Sanampo Lineswoman Perverse Maidens of Torture 1
-Medusa Elapidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 1
-Ongolf Yhetee The Wolf Pack 1
-Larry Limp-a-lot Linesman Beaumont Blitzers 1
-Selene Viperidae Blitzer Lustrian Snake Queens 1
-Hemera Uropeltidae Thrower Lustrian Snake Queens 1
-Eump Black Orc Blocker Brimstone Deadheads 1

Awards

Main Awards

Award Team Competition
WinnerKarond Kar CorsairsHunts Havoc 2508/2509
Runner-UpMc Cauligh ReaversHunts Havoc 2508/2509
North Division ChampionKarond Kar CorsairsHunts Havoc 2508/2509
South Division ChampionPerverse Maidens of TortureHunts Havoc 2508/2509
East Division ChampionMc Cauligh ReaversHunts Havoc 2508/2509
West Division ChampionLustrian Snake QueensHunts Havoc 2508/2509
Wooden SpoonThe Innsmouth ShadowsHunts Havoc 2508/2509
WinnerLustrian Snake QueensZombway Cup 2508/09
Runner-UpRagnars Swift VelocityZombway Cup 2508/09
Wooden SpoonWe Tree FellowsZombway Cup 2508/09
WinnerBeaumont BlitzersThe Ankle Biter
Runner-UpMiddenhein ManhuntersThe Ankle Biter
WinnerKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship III
Runner-UpLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III
QualifierThunder HammersThe Championship III
QualifierKarond Kar CorsairsThe Championship III
QualifierThe Man EatersThe Championship III
QualifierMc Cauligh ReaversThe Championship III
QualifierBrimstone DeadheadsThe Championship III
QualifierLustrian Snake QueensThe Championship III
QualifierThe Loren RangersThe Championship III
QualifierRagnars Swift VelocityThe Championship III

Awards assigned to Teams

Award Team Value
Most TD'sKarond Kar Corsairs39
Most CASBeaumont Blitzers34
Most CASKarond Kar Corsairs34
Most INTTutbone Re-United4
Most COMPLustrian Snake Queens34

Awards assigned to Players

Award Player Team Value
Best PlayerFredrick RoederRagnars Swift Velocity74
Most TD'sFredrick RoederRagnars Swift Velocity21
Most CASJargon ‘The Jawsplitter’ JuggernaughtBeaumont Blitzers8
Most INTJansen OrnoffRagnars Swift Velocity2
Most COMPPheobe ElapsoidaeLustrian Snake Queens22
Most COMPChuk ‘the Rock’ LobbaBeaumont Blitzers22
Eagle AwardVenonia SpiteKarond Kar Corsairs0
Rat-Eater AwardCaneran EverlongThe Loren Rangers0
Rat-Eater AwardKandris DarksoulKarond Kar Corsairs0