2519/20 Season

Blood Bowl returns to the HDWSBBL for it’s 14th edition and with it some pretty huge changes. This season will see the allowance of transfers between teams (same race only of course, too much paperwork otherwise!) but also see the stars of tomorrow emerge into the spotlight in the new Trainee program sponsored by the league, to encourage teams to bring youth players through the system. Along with these new editions the league has had a massive overhaul in the competitions department with no less than three official tournaments running in a seasons calendar. This means more Blood Bowl action for players and coaches but more importantly…the fans! Also the League will now be allowing friendly matches to be played throughout the season for teams who need to garner some extra income. Not only that but the league has finally caught up with the influx of the NAF official star players list and updated that.

So with all that coming in for the new season it’s going to be an action packed season with plenty of matches, carnage and plenty of McMurtys eaten.

Overall Statistics and information

This Season ran between Jun 19 and Dec 19. 257 Players in 15 Teams have played 60 Matches in 4 Competitions for 4 Championship Cups. To date they have managed to:

  • Score 161 Touchdowns (average 2.7 per match);
  • Make 104 successful Completions (average 1.7 per match);
  • Cause 179 Casualties (average 3 per match);
  • Catch 4 Interceptions (average 0.1 per match).
  • Kill 25 players (average 0.4 per match).

Championship Cup Winners this season

Team # Wins
Har Ganeth Vipers1
Gaen Vale Stags1
Barack Varr Dreadnauts1

Competitions this season

Competition(s) # Games TD CAS COMP INT
The Vase Championship II102525140
HDWSBBL League Cup V103529192
Winter Series 2519/20205256381
Non-Competitive12510
Chanelf Challenge Cup 2519204969331

Team Statistics for this season

Team P W L D TF TA CF CA COMP INT WIN%
Akumal City Rainmakers411265448025%
Barack Varr Dreadnauts12732151128114058%
Beards of Zeus8332881772038%
Bridgetown Bantams4130151080025%
DC Marvels8053515781900%
Gaen Vale Stags129303417122632175%
Har Ganeth Vipers84131495114050%
Hobbiton Gardeners4121561160025%
Liz ‘n’ Let Die842213913122050%
Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC83231212761038%
Norsca Wild Fire12354131513322125%
Pastafarian Juniaz4040211111000%
The Bloated Bile Blitzers12354101421153025%
The Tlaqua Spacehoppers42117561011050%
Themysciran Thunderers124531619241216233%

Player Statistics for this Season

Best Players

# Player Position Team Value
1Leoven Greenarse Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 39
2Zilyana Torjeon Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 34
3Durlan Sylbalar II Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 31
4Grung Fodrinsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 30
-Morag Rhunlikhelsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 30
6Pustule Picker Pestigor The Bloated Bile Blitzers 27
7Jaws Kroxigor Liz ‘n’ Let Die 26
-Haldir Qiydark Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 26
-Hippocita Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 26
10Okida Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 25
11Mhaenal Elamice Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 23
12Abroulete Thrower Themysciran Thunderers 22
-Snodule Scuzzball Rotspawn The Bloated Bile Blitzers 22
14Aleksander Lødemel Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 21
15Paxrimani Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 19
-Ed Harken Blocker Beards of Zeus 19
-Billy Bad-Breath Bloater The Bloated Bile Blitzers 19
-Ryo Holazorwyn Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 19
19Philadora Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 18
20Galacter Linesman DC Marvels 17
21Matthewn “Chopper” Harris Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 16
-Cam Hicks Catcher DC Marvels 16
-Leaper Organa Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 16
-Finih Fyrestride Linesman Har Ganeth Vipers 16
25Angus “Lucky” Loriccson Deathroller Barack Varr Dreadnauts 15

Top Scorers

# Player Position Team Value
1Leoven Greenarse Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 11
2Grung Fodrinsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 8
3Pustule Picker Pestigor The Bloated Bile Blitzers 7
4Hippocita Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 6
-Morag Rhunlikhelsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 6
-Zilyana Torjeon Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 6
-Ryo Holazorwyn Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 6
8Haro Hellstrike Runner Har Ganeth Vipers 4
-Haldir Qiydark Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 4
-Mhaenal Elamice Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 4
11Aleksander Lødemel Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 3
-Rosa Klebb Skink Runner Liz ‘n’ Let Die 3
-Mr Kidd Skink Runner Liz ‘n’ Let Die 3
-Mara Dawnscar Blitzer Har Ganeth Vipers 3
-Krit Saurus Blocker Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 3
-Celo Voidcrusher Blitzer Har Ganeth Vipers 3
-Paxrimani Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 3
-Leaper Organa Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 3
19Bloxa Saurus Blocker Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 2
-Abroulete Thrower Themysciran Thunderers 2
-Huani Catcher Akumal City Rainmakers 2
-Brick Tamland Blitzer Beards of Zeus 2
-Okida Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 2
-Divintakl Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 2
-Kukulcun Blitzer Akumal City Rainmakers 2

Most Vicious

# Player Position Team Value
1Billy Bad-Breath Bloater The Bloated Bile Blitzers 7
2Snodule Scuzzball Rotspawn The Bloated Bile Blitzers 6
-“Biffo” Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 6
-Oakleaf Treeman Bridgetown Bantams 6
5Gorim Garinsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 5
-Angus “Lucky” Loriccson Deathroller Barack Varr Dreadnauts 5
-Trunkgirth Hardwood Treeman Hobbiton Gardeners 5
8Krux Kroxigor Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 4
-Brick Tamland Blitzer Beards of Zeus 4
10Matthewn “Chopper” Harris Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 3
-Clinara Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 3
-Baxter Deathroller Beards of Zeus 3
-Hugen Slivershield Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 3
-Urgron Berg Yhetee Norsca Wild Fire 3
-Haldir Qiydark Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 3
-Abroulete Thrower Themysciran Thunderers 3
-Psionia Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 3
-Champ Kind Blocker Beards of Zeus 3
-Jaws Kroxigor Liz ‘n’ Let Die 3
-Morag Rhunlikhelsson Runner Barack Varr Dreadnauts 3
-Blofeld Saurus Blocker Liz ‘n’ Let Die 3
22Pustule Picker Pestigor The Bloated Bile Blitzers 2
-Durlan Sylbalar II Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 2
-Heichi Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 2
-Okida Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 2

Top Passers

# Player Position Team Value
1Andrathatm Eilfina Thrower Gaen Vale Stags 11
2Abroulete Thrower Themysciran Thunderers 10
3Zilyana Torjeon Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 9
4Alex “No Mercy” Thrower DC Marvels 8
5Jar Jar Skinks Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 6
6Leaper Organa Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 5
7Cam Hicks Catcher DC Marvels 4
-Huani Catcher Akumal City Rainmakers 4
9Kylo Razorwyn Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 3
-Haldir Qiydark Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 3
-La Bomb Thrower DC Marvels 3
12Mhaenal Elamice Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 2
-Elvbane Catcher DC Marvels 2
-Celo Voidcrusher Blitzer Har Ganeth Vipers 2
-Ron Burgundy Runner Beards of Zeus 2
-Pustule Picker Pestigor The Bloated Bile Blitzers 2
-Durlan Sylbalar II Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 2
18Juscyra Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Ryo Holazorwyn Catcher Gaen Vale Stags 1
-Oaxacun Blitzer Akumal City Rainmakers 1
-Freyr Gudmundsen Norse Berserker Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Itotia Catcher Akumal City Rainmakers 1
-Mr Kidd Skink Runner Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Falconry Linesman DC Marvels 1
-Drokki Brightanvil Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1

Top Interceptors

# Player Position Team Value
1Kristoffer Henriksen Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Hippocita Catcher Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Psionia Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Durlan Sylbalar II Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 1

Top Deflections

No Deflections have been made yet

Most Valuable Players (MVP)

# Player Position Team Value
1Durlan Sylbalar II Blitzer Gaen Vale Stags 4
-Jaws Kroxigor Liz ‘n’ Let Die 4
3Finih Fyrestride Linesman Har Ganeth Vipers 3
-Ed Harken Blocker Beards of Zeus 3
-Okida Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 3
-Mucus Membrane Rotter The Bloated Bile Blitzers 3
-Galacter Linesman DC Marvels 3
8Walter Whacker Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 2
-Largo Saurus Blocker Liz ‘n’ Let Die 2
-Philadora Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 2
-Snodule Scuzzball Rotspawn The Bloated Bile Blitzers 2
-Xapec Linefrog Akumal City Rainmakers 2
-Zamnil Ranulfsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
-Crumble Crud Rotter The Bloated Bile Blitzers 2
-Bialaer Pavyre Linesman Gaen Vale Stags 2
-Matthewn “Chopper” Harris Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
-Grimlock Killian Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 2
-Paxrimani Skink Runner Lokomotiv Lustria BBFC 2
-Bufo Fett Linefrog The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 2
-Aleksander Lødemel Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 2
21Chacaerulea Linefrog Akumal City Rainmakers 1
-Stig ‘Crazy Eyes’ Smiff Bombardier Pastafarian Juniaz 1
-Za Beh Dee Pogoer Pastafarian Juniaz 1
-Oaxacun Blitzer Akumal City Rainmakers 1
-Jar Jar Skinks Catcher The Tlaqua Spacehoppers 1

Top Killers

# Player Position Team Value
1“Biffo” Troll Slayer Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
-Okida Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 2
-Gunnar Arnevik Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 2
-Gorim Garinsson Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 2
5Khimril Chiselface Blocker Barack Varr Dreadnauts 1
-Falconry Linesman DC Marvels 1
-Psionia Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Scaramanga Saurus Blocker Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Jousulyte Lineswoman Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Kananga Saurus Blocker Liz ‘n’ Let Die 1
-Vibeth Darkheart Linesman Har Ganeth Vipers 1
-Ed Harken Blocker Beards of Zeus 1
-FSM’s Bitch Troll Pastafarian Juniaz 1
-Charlie “Chicken” Choker Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 1
-Journeyfling Halfling Hopeful Hobbiton Gardeners 1
-Marcus Hafsten Ulfwerner Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Didrik Solberg Norse Linesman Norsca Wild Fire 1
-Heichi Blitzer Themysciran Thunderers 1
-Terminal Typhoid Rotter The Bloated Bile Blitzers 1
-Arun Thestina Linesman Gaen Vale Stags 1

Awards

Main Awards

Award Team Competition
WinnerBarack Varr DreadnautsChanelf Challenge Cup 2519
Runner-UpThemysciran ThunderersChanelf Challenge Cup 2519
3rd PlaceThe Tlaqua SpacehoppersChanelf Challenge Cup 2519
North Division ChampionGaen Vale StagsWinter Series 2519/20
South Division ChampionLokomotiv Lustria BBFCWinter Series 2519/20
WinnerGaen Vale StagsHDWSBBL League Cup V
Runner-UpLiz ‘n’ Let DieHDWSBBL League Cup V
3rd PlaceBeards of ZeusHDWSBBL League Cup V
WinnerHar Ganeth VipersThe Vase Championship II
Runner-UpBarack Varr DreadnautsThe Vase Championship II
3rd PlaceThe Bloated Bile BlitzersThe Vase Championship II

Awards assigned to Teams

Award Team Value
Most TD'sGaen Vale Stags34
Most CASBarack Varr Dreadnauts28
Most INTThemysciran Thunderers2
Most COMPGaen Vale Stags32

Awards assigned to Players

Award Player Team Value
Best PlayerLeoven GreenarseGaen Vale Stags39
Most TD'sLeoven GreenarseGaen Vale Stags11
Most CASBilly Bad-BreathThe Bloated Bile Blitzers7
Most COMPAndrathatm EilfinaGaen Vale Stags11
Rat-Eater AwardDurlan Sylbalar IIGaen Vale Stags0